Que descanses

2
votes

I first heard this a couple of months ago, and I assumed that the clerk was being patronizing to a rather rude Spanish lady by telling her to "Get some rest and quit being so grumpy" but just now I heard it again in another show. Does it just mean "Have a nice day" or something? Very strange if that is the case.

48403 views
updated MAR 26, 2013
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

3
votes

It does mean something like "Get some rest." but it's not at all rude and I would say that it could be used like we'd say "Take it easy."

updated MAR 26, 2013
posted by alba3
it means "get some rest" but it's used more like "sleep tight"
3
votes

It can also be used for the English equivalent of 'sleep tight' although I found reference to it being used in Argentina as being similar in meaning to 'have a good day' - I'm not sure if this is just regional? Que Descanses

updated MAR 22, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

This is just the opposite of rude.

Que descanses is a short version of Espero que descanses bien.

Que pases buenas noches ................ Espero que pases buenas noches

Que tengas buen día ........... Espero que tengas ..............

Etc ..................

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

I normally use ¡que descanses! at the end of a hard working day, or when I'm saying goodbye to someone that I know has been having a rough , tiring time. It means: may you have a restful evening / afternoon / weekend. I hope you are able to rest and relax and be restored.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

í Qué descanses !

I would say that it means;

**í Qué descanses ! = relax / take it easy / have a rest ! **

Interestingly enough it is using the subjunctive mood -rather than the imperative - which suggests to me that the person speaking is wishing that someone enjoys a rest and is not a command so would not be considered rude

I have found descanso in my Spanish Oxford Dictionary (3rd Edition)

which means rest

and í Qué descanso, estaba tan preocupado ! = What a relief, I was so worried !

I hope that this helps grin

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77