HomeQ&Aheavy whipping cream

heavy whipping cream

1
vote

how do you translate heavy whipping cream to spanish. I live in Mexico and need to buy this item for a receipe. Thanks, Barbara

40286 views
updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by tennis50

4 Answers

1
vote

I'd say:

Crema para batir (cream for whipping)

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This is definitely it. Nata or crema de leche in some places are products that are closer to buttermilk than to whipping cream. - Gekkosan, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

crema de leche

crema de leche espesa. All of these terms may have regional meanings. On one site I saw this term used for "sour cream". Another for "whipped cream".

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Another option: "nata".

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Pesada crema batida

updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by kroosmay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.