HomeQ&AWhat does "relectura" mean?

What does "relectura" mean?

1
vote

I saw this word in a newspaper article recently and no dictionary I've consulted seems to have a definition. The article regards Islamic radicalism in Spain, and the phrase in question reads:

...las células más peligrosas, las que la policía ya considera "potencialmente terroristas", simulan una perfecta integración occidental para pasar inadvertidas, amparándose en relecturas de la historia del islam.

Given that context, I might venture to guess that "relecturas" means "relics," but I'd like to make sure. Any help would be very much appreciated.

3366 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Noah_R
posted by Noah_R

2 Answers

4
votes

rereading

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by heffe2185
Nice one... - lagartijaverde, JUN 21, 2010
Thanks! - Noah_R, JUN 21, 2010
i got lucky - heffe2185, JUN 21, 2010
2
votes

...las células más peligrosas, las que la policía ya considera "potencialmente terroristas", simulate a perfect integration in the West to go under cover inadvertently relying on rereading the history of Islam. relecturas = rereading

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by hombredehielo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.