HomeQ&A"Me encanta este"

"Me encanta este"

1
vote

Can I simply just say.. Me encanta este to mean I love this?

6770 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Czubachowski

2 Answers

4
votes

If "este" does not refer back to a specific noun in previous text, I would use the neuter pronoun "esto".

I would also write it as "éste" (demonstrative pronoun: this one, this thing), but technically that is not required. Esto has no tilde. Este (demonstrative adjective, this house, this cat)

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Yes. Este or esto. Also you can use "me gusta".

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by swing
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.