HomeQ&Asueñe conmigo

sueñe conmigo

1
vote

sueñe conmigo is this a good thing someone to tell you in mexican

9813 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by lilbergeron72
Yes, it is a positive thing to say to someone you know quite well ! it could be misinterpreted if someone said it to someone they had just met - FELIZ77, JUN 21, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Actually, probably more like "dream OF me."

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by webdunce
Yes, That is a more accurate translation - FELIZ77, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

Sueñe conmigo translates to dream with me. Sueñe en mí translates to dream of /about me I believe birdland is right about " Sueñe conmigo " translating to share the dream with me, but I don't understand how sueñe conmigo can translate to of / about me when conmigo means with me.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Curious this, I wonder if it could be construed as meaning with=share as in "share this dream with me", "let's dream this together". Does anyone know about this for sure?

I gather it's a Mexican frase hecha?

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

It means "dream with me". You can check in the dictionary here link text

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
Literally you are correct, but this does not convey the precise meaning - FELIZ77, JUN 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.