HomeQ&AStatistics vocabulary

Statistics vocabulary

2
votes

I have to write a speech in Spanish about a statistical investigation. Could anyone please suggest basic words or phrases in both Spanish and English(such as after further investigation...) that I could use to write my investigation. Thanks, any help would be appreciated.

7015 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran

3 Answers

2
votes

As Qfreed had alluded to earlier, it will be a bit difficult to give you specific terms without knowing what aspect or type of statistical analysis, specifically, you were wanting to write about; however, here are a couple of references that might help you get started.

Glosario estadísticos

Estadística - Wiki

Conceptos Basicos

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Gracias, Izanoni - hanran, JUN 21, 2010
2
votes

Here's some statistics vocabulary... You can use the dictionary to find their Spanish equivalent

probability

bias

unbaised

geometric distribution

discrete

random

variable

sequence

parameter

density

data

experiments

distribution

bell curve

mean

standard deviation

population

sample

sample size

observation

study

normal

type I, type II errors

null hypothesis

alternative hypothesis

significance

correlation

bar graph

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Gracias, MeEncantaCa - hanran, JUN 21, 2010
2
votes

Could you provide some example words that you are looking for? Basic statistical words like sum, norm, average, deviation, variance, standard deviation, bell shaped curves, normal distribution, frequency, etc. or are you looking for more advanced vocabulary?

Also, by investigation, do you mean do a statistical analysis?

example site for vocabulary-English

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Gracias, qfreed. - hanran, JUN 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS