HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(24)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(24)¡Ya resuelto!

2
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 24 - resuelto de Ray!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is.)


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


Obviamente mi objeto misterioso es de madura, pero quiero me digas cuál era la función de este objeto!

alt text¡


1463 views
updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre

8 Answers

2
votes

The top of an old "Ice Chest" wink cool smile

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by ray76
Bien hecho Ray - tienes razon! - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
Oh, Ray, you beat me to it. I was looking for the Spanish word for ice chest and wasn't sure if "congelador" is the right word. :) - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

A Dunny cover???

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by ray76
Come on now Ray - our dunny covers never looked as sophisticated as that! lol - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
This is Ray's latest answer, so this should invalidate this "ice chest" answer. Jejejeje - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
jejeje - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

Un escritorio = bureau (writing desk)

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by Rikko
Hola Rikko, buen intento, pero no, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con escritura :( - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
¿¿¿¿¿ Why a worm farm???? ¡¡¡¡ Cos it's so much fun rounding the little critters up!!!!!!!! - ray76, JUN 20, 2010
Doesn't work the same way for English, Ray. Jejejeje - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

Una caja de las herraminetas = a tool box

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by Rikko
Oops, with Pista #1, this can't be. - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
No Rikko, no es una caja de las herramientas :( - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

Is it a kids toy storage box. ?

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
No Albert, no tiene nada que ver con los niños :( - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

Is it a burial casket for the dead worms from the worm farm ?

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Jejeje!!!! I am still not through trying to understand why there is such a thing as a worm farm. :)))) - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
Hola Albert - gran respuesto y muy creativo pero no, mi OM no es un entierro ataud de los gusanos :o - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
jejeje Rikko - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
0
votes

Well done Ray! This beautiful wooden object is an old "ice box" or "ice chest". The ice was loaded into the top and whatever you wanted kept cold was stored underneath. It belongs to one of my good friends who kindly allowed me to use it as a MO. It is now has pride of place in her lounge room as a television stand..

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by nonombre
Would you call it "congelador" in Spanish? - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
Do you know Rikko I didn't give it a Spanish translation becuase I wasn't sure - but I was leaning towards "hielera". - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
I think "congelador" is the freezer (compartment) so maybe that would be okay. Perhaps someone else can let us know? - nonombre, JUN 20, 2010
The dictionary gave a few words so I wasn't sure which one would fit and if the differences are really just regional. - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
"Heladera" is there in the dictionary for "icebox", but maybe you are rigth about "hielera", which is "cooler". - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
0
votes

¡Pista numero 1!

Encontré este "etiqueta" dentro de mi OM. alt text

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by nonombre
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.