HomeQ&A*de la Lecrm*

*de la Lecrm*

2
votes

In a legal translation I'm looking at, from Spain, I understand, I have the acronym la Lecrm to deal with. Here is the context:

Así, el artículo 795 de la Lecrm, reformado por la Ley 38/2002, en el punto 1o, regla 2a, apartado a), establece dentro del ámbito de aplicación del procedimiento para el enjuiciamiento rápido de determinados “delitos de lesiones, coacciones, amenazas o violencia física o psíquica habitual, cometidos contra las personas a que se refiere el artículo 153 del Código Penal”.

2101 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lagartijaverde
What's up? if you know what the legal acronym Lecrm means, tell me. Simple question. - lagartijaverde, JUN 20, 2010
Maybe they are flagging your title.That is a bit ambiguos - nizhoni1, JUN 20, 2010
I voted you up bird, I don¡t know why this was flagged, no need for that - 00494d19, JUN 21, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal

I googled it and found an article that defined it. Looks like a compendium of legal judgements in criminal law,standard reference

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
enjuiciamiento - ian-hill, JUN 20, 2010
Enjuiciamiento criminal -> trial, criminal prosecution - ian-hill, JUN 20, 2010
Great stuff!! thanks - lagartijaverde, JUN 21, 2010
you are a gem!! - lagartijaverde, JUN 21, 2010
0
votes

Thanks guys, I must have asked this twice late last night as I pored over the text and poured out the wine!! I'm translating it as Criminal Procedure Act. I found the answer elsewhere as by morning I had forgotten I'd made this particular post.

I was feelin a bit woozy this morningwink

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.