HomeQ&ALook out!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Look out!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1
vote

I wonder how you say "Look out!" or "Watch out!". Some of my mexican friends say "Aguas" without the g sound. "Awas" really. On Scooby Doo here, Velma shouts out "Falta Shaggy" when he's about to get hit. At first I thought she might have said "Salta" because that makes sense, but no, it's falta. Any thoughts on if falta works, or what is the best way to say look out? Gracias

10264 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

3
votes

Hi Jeezle.

I can see that "falta" could mean "watch out" under some circumstances. In professional athletics "falta" is one of the ways to say "foul" (as in basketball). You've got a pretty good ear, and I believe you when you say that's what you heard.

"Aguas" is definitely Mexican. "Ojo" is definitely Spanish (from Spain). "Cuidado" is definitely standard and used everywhere, I think.

"Watch out for (something)" is translated with the word "con" - ""cuidado con el perro" ("beware of dog" or "watch out for the [big, snarling] dog"). "Aguas con (algo)" or "ojo con (algo)" are the correct forms for the other two.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Thank you for the advice on "con", mountaingirl. - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
Mountain girl I know you are correct I have seen these warning signs about dogs in Spain I just thought a quick warning í Cuidado ! would be quicker and more effective spoken warning than, for example í Cuidado con el. perro...!.... - FELIZ77, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

I am in agreement with "Feliz77"

¡Cuidado! (Look out / Watch out!)

Ten cuidado. Be careful (or even Take care) I have also heard "Tenga cuidado"

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
1
vote

**The expression watch out/look out /be careful ...can be translated as:

í ten cuidado!

o í cuidado !

the verb form is tener cuidado = to take care

I hope that this helps grin**

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Here are some things I have heard, Jeezzle:

¡Ojo! (Watch out!) ¡Cuidado! (Careful!) ¡Agáchate! (Duck!)

Sorry, I don't know what Velma is talking about.

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Ojo? I like that one. - jeezzle, JUN 20, 2010
0
votes

I bet you are hearing a "S" sound -- so Velma is saying "Salta Shaggy" (Jump Shaggy) of course you know that.

What movie is this from?

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Yeah but, what could Velma be saying? Could it possibly be falta? There's a definitive F sound, and it surely isn't ten cuidado.

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by jeezzle
faltar = to need/lack sorry but without seeing the DVD I cannot comment on what was said /could have been said I just gave you the correct form for sayiing Watch out!/look out ! - FELIZ77, JUN 20, 2010
some of the correct ways of saying watch out , I mean - FELIZ77, JUN 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.