HomeQ&APuerto Rico license plate "Isla Del Encanto"

Puerto Rico license plate "Isla Del Encanto"

1
vote

While in Puerto Rico I noticed the license plates had the phrase "Isla Del Encanto" on them. I know what the words mean, but how exactly does it translate? I think the reflexive verb is throwing me off. The enchanted island? The island I love?

20248 views
updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by kenmasters

4 Answers

1
vote

The island of charm

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Charlius is correct in that there is no reflexive verb here.

Isla del Encanto .................. Island of Enchantment

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Basically a charming, pleasant island. Or I guess what would sound good in english would be, The Island of Intrigue, Pleasure Island, something along those lines.

Here there is no verb reflexive or otherwise. 1) Isla-noun 2) del-contraction of 'de' and 'el', conjunction to express a possessive quality 3) encanto - noun

-Charlius-

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by Charlius
posted by Charlius
0
votes

And it's accurate!

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by elainepnj
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS