HomeQ&ASpanish for ferrule

Spanish for ferrule

3
votes

Esta es una pregunta para los expertos de bricolaje, ¿cómo se llama "ferrule" en español ?

alt text

3159 views
updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by peterpierre2

2 Answers

1
vote

regatón - 1. m. Casquillo, cuento o virola que se pone en el extremo inferior de las lanzas, bastones, etc., para mayor firmeza.

The abpve is from the RAE dicctionary. It talks about making metal stronger.

If you left double click on the word virola you will see the word ferrule. smile

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Not big into bricolaje, but I do like the word. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 20, 2010
"above", not abpve - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 20, 2010
0
votes

casquillo

Nice photos, but I can't get them to post.

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.