HomeQ&ASo, you think you can translate?

So, you think you can translate?

5
votes

I am sure that you have seen Margaret's frequent comment: "Good one! ... is that in the phrasebook?"

Not everyone can translate their expression from one language to the other. As well as accepting submissions for the phrasebook, suggestions are also accepted. But the suggestions then require translating ... a daunting task when piled on one or two members.

What do you think of looking at the list awaiting a translation and selecting say maybe one a week to translate?

Consider it a game or a challenge. You may not see any points or votes for your efforts but it could still be a learning tool. And just think, who can name anyone that helped build Alhambra or the Taj Mahal but they sure are works of art!


I wanted to mention this for a while but Foxluv and Mountaingirl inspired the action.

Phrasebook Administrators

2618 views
updated MAR 16, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by LateToDinner
Translate? Ha! I can't even add a link correctly ... I will get the hang of this, I will get the hang of this.. - LateToDinner, JUN 19, 2010
You allmost had the link coding correct. Don't give up. - 0074b507, JUN 19, 2010
Thank you, Q.:) - LateToDinner, JUN 19, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

I personally think that the phrasebook (which will probably be a work in progress for some time) is going to be an excellent tool for all of us. I worry about the phrases that have no 'exact' translation but I probably worry too much, I guess many times there just cannot be an exact translation of idiomatic sayings. And then there is the fact that we have so many different countries and even areas of countries where they say something that would be unintelligible somewhere else. A case in point, right now in the Forum someone has asked 'how do I translate 'my true love'?' and honestly the translations provided are not ringing correctly with me but I have hesitated to comment because, what do I know, maybe that is common phraseology somewhere and I'm not aware of it.... So.....

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Another example in the thread re the word of the day, the word 'oficio' is used for office. To me 'oficio' means a profession or trade, but has it become like Spanglish? - margaretbl, JUN 19, 2010
Good question Margeret. I know several words for "office," but oficio is not among them. The RAE designates is as "desudado" when referring to a workplace/office. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 19, 2010
Sometimes my confidence goes because I think, well, it must be that it is correct, it's getting votes, etc. - margaretbl, JUN 19, 2010
1
vote

También, más simple, "(mejor) no toquemos ese tema" (Gekkosan's accepted response/post to my question how do you say.

= "Let's not go there"? (Used quite frequently in England, sometimes with humour, when suggesting to others that it would be better not to continue exploring that line of thinking....but to move on !)

or "No vayamos a tocar ese tema." courtesy of JulianChiv

updated MAR 16, 2013
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Déjalo correr is the correct translation in Spanish from Spain. - igual2, MAR 16, 2013
1
vote

Great idea. I do go to the phrasebook to see if I can translate some submissions. It's a fun exercise.

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I didn't know that the suggestions were amassing, I thought you had to submit a complete entry till reading Foxluv's question. - LateToDinner, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

I don't know if it will be found here, but I thought I'd bring up an idea I had that seems relevant to this topic. A lot of people put things in the phrasebook and just fill in the two phrases, and none of the other information. Their contributions are very helpful, and we would dissuade people from contributing if we made filling everything in mandatory (in some cases some of the fields don't apply to a particular phrase) but the phrasebook would be more complete if others could go in and reopen their phrases and add in the other information, like the type of phrase, the literal translation, the region in which it's used, etc. What do you guys think of being able to edit phrasebook phrases?

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by MacFadden
Until that becomes an option, if ever (and I can see a number of reasons it wouldn't unless very limited access was granted) we can submit correction recommendations to the Phrasebook crew. - LateToDinner, JUN 19, 2010
1
vote

There has been a post from the translators about putting in the translations. link text

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by sanlee
Several, in fact. I'm just recruiting. Did you pick one to translate? - LateToDinner, JUN 19, 2010
I just did a few and found a bad word - sanlee, JUN 19, 2010
1
vote

Woosh. Okay, I've done one. What a barbarous task. I have newfound greater appreciation of the phrasebook admins, now. Thanks, guys!

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Yes! - LateToDinner, JUN 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.