HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: finalizar

La palabra del día: finalizar

7
votes

finalizar - to finish, to end, to complete, to wrap-up, to finalize, to conclude

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Rompieron las negociaciones y el trato no se finalizó.

They broke off the negotiations and the deal wasn't finalized.

4308 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 19, 2010

11 Answers

3
votes

La cita finalizó con un aperitivo en el que todos los invitados compartieron sus impresiones.

The event ended with a cocktail in which all the guests shared their impressions. alt text

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Creo que las palabras del día de Issabela nunca finalizan.

I believe that the words of the day of Issabela never end.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
But it has been ended now. I couldn't imagine - Fidalgo, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

I like to finish my chores before going to bed.

Me gusta finalizar mis quehaceres antes de ir a la cama.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Conozco una señora que no finaliza sus oraciones cuando habla. El sonido de sus palabras va disminuyendo hasta que ya no se escucha más. I know a lady who doesn't finish her sentences when she speaks. The sound of her words fades away until you don't hear it anymore.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

He finalizado mis tareas domsticas y ahora voy a mira a La Copa Mundial! (Is that Shakira? Waka Waka!)

I've finished my chores, and now I am going to watch the World Cup! (is that Shakira?) Waka Waka!

alt text

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Barney's movie was good, but football in the groin had a football in the groin.... - margaretbl, JUN 19, 2010
2
votes

This concludes our discussions regarding the theory of A-Z. Esto finaliza nuestro debate sobre la teoría de la A-Z.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

A los buenos estudiantes, nunca se sienten satisfechos hasta finalizar sus investigaciones.

Good students never feel satisfied until they wrap-up their research. hmmm

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

Emplearon a un contratista para reedificar la casa, pero el trabajo no finalizó.

They hired a contractor to rebuild the house, but the job was not completed.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Un día mi vida será finalizado. Pero ese día no es hoy.

One day my life will be concluded. But that day is not today.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
1
vote

Oscar De La Hoya y Bob Arum aún están finalizando la Pacquiao-Mayweather pelea.

Oscar De La Hoya and Bob Arum are still finalizing the Pacquiao-Mayweather fight.

alt text

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
1
vote

Necesito finalizar mis estudios para tener una trabajo mejor, y también para ayudar mi familia.

I need to finish my studies in order to have a better job, and also to help my family.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS