HomeQ&ADo Spanish speaking people use text talk like 'lol'?

Do Spanish speaking people use text talk like 'lol'?

1
vote

I was wondering if people who speak Spanish use abbreviations like lol, ttyl, and g2g. Or would they say something like rac (reír a carcajadas)? This is probably a stupid question but I was just curious ;^)

12131 views
updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by butterflew

4 Answers

6
votes

It's not a stupid question at all. There are text abbreviations for Spanish words just like there are for English ones, like k for que and qué. I found this page with a long list of many Spanish texting abbreviations. I don't know how common most of them are, but it's a start.

updated NOV 7, 2011
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Thank you so much! That's so funny that they do that too! :D - butterflew, JUN 18, 2010
You're most welcome. :) - MacFadden, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

just like english speakers use g2g, lol...etc, we also have a way off talkin on the computer, texting...etc. its the same as what mac fadden put down.

y x k le dijistes eso?

xk si.

smn - simon

awebo - ahuevo and so on

updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

good job macfadden

updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Well, It depends on which phrase your using like LOL would be ñüñ to them hope it helped.

updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by crazyforbella
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS