HomeQ&ABest Latin America Travel Spots!!!

Best Latin America Travel Spots!!!

1
vote

Hey Everybody,

In the near future, my Spanish Study Group and I plan on visiting a Spanish speaking country to hone our language skills. Does anyone have any places or countries that they recommend, or don't recommend visiting? Please feel free (let's keep it PG people ) to share some of your awesome experiences in the Latin/Central/South Americas.

Thanks, Vivi cheese

1709 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Vivi0808
What do you mean by PG? - Lise-Laroche, JUN 18, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Many people travel to the city of Antigua, Guatemala to learn / improve their Spanish and to enjoy some wonderful sight-seeing and cultural experiences. The problem I have with Guatemalan Spanish (Guatemala is where I presently live) is that it has more English influence than Spanish that is spoken further away from the North American English-speaking nations. Just a couple of examples: for a pick-up truck, here in Guatemala people say picop, whereas the more generally used Spanish word is camioneta. For the verb to park (as in to park a vehicle), here the verb parquear is used, rather than the more general (for Latin America) estacionar.

One suggestion that I would have for your study group would be to visit Cuzco, Perú. This is another place where you can enjoy great cultural and sight-seeing experiences while you work at improving your Spanish language skills.

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
From Cusco you can get to Machu Pichu very easily. Awesome. - ian-hill, JUN 18, 2010
And you can visit Lake Titicaca. Well worth it. - ian-hill, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

I have been traveling in Bolivia and Peru (and Mexico for a little while) for the past 2 months and Cusco is a great suggestion (and a plus is that you can go to Machu Picchu from Cusco) but I'd also recommend Sucre, Bolivia. It is amazingly beautiful like Cusco but a little less touristy. Cusco was difficult to stay in for more than a few days because literally every time you walk down the street near the center of the city you have dozens of people hawking their products, tours...whatever, and it gets quite annoying fast. The other positive about Peru and Bolivia is that they are very cheap in comparison to the US, although Cusco is about twice as expensive as Bolivia.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by luke77
I've been to Sucre and it is worth a visit - they have a great Dinosaur museum there too. - ian-hill, JUN 18, 2010
All right!!! Who did you make travel arrangements with? A school or private company??? - Vivi0808, JUN 23, 2010
0
votes

I've been in Guatemala a little over 2 months, but we are shortly heading back to Canada for a spell.

Sucre is also a beautiful city to visit - and definitely more pleasant to stroll around in. The "hawkers" referred to by Luke are a serious down-side to Cuzco.

From Sucre one can also visit the old Spanish city of Potosí - a lot of interesting history there and a great museum called La Casa de la Moneda.

I had thought about recommending Sucre in my first post, but didn't for 2 reasons. Firstly, Bolivia is my home country so I thought I might be a little biased towards it - so I was happy that someone else mentioned it first. Secondly, Sucre is the one city in Bolivia where I have been robbed - by a pair of professional robbers. So, if you do go to Sucre, and you are out for a lovely day-time walk, here is my advice: if some dirty, black, greasy liquid is dumped on one or more members of your group, grab on to your valuables and walk straight towards your hotel. When some one approaches you and offers to help clean up the mess, simply say No, gracias and keep on walking!! Don't accept their help and keep a close eye on any valuables that are on your person!

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by waltico
Oh no, please don't tell me the stuff you're talking about is crude oil!! - Vivi0808, JUN 19, 2010
jejeje, Vivi. No, more like used car oil. :( - waltico, JUN 19, 2010
Ewww!!!! What other sites have you seen in Guatemala??? How are they towards Americans??? - Vivi0808, JUN 23, 2010
0
votes

Ahhh...thanks for the advice guys. I appreciate you talking about the pros and cons of these countries, whereas others would just focus on the positive only. Good stuff, and keep it coming!!!

-Vivi

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by Vivi0808
posted by Vivi0808
0
votes

Oh, cool, I'm definitely taking notes.How long have you been in Guatemala for?

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Vivi0808
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS