HomeQ&AHow to learn Spanish faster?

How to learn Spanish faster?

3
votes

Hi,

I know it is a weird question but I really want to hear some suggestions from you. I speak Turkish, German, (English) and (Spanish) but I have problems by advancing them.

1929 views
updated AGO 18, 2010
posted by memothehun

5 Answers

2
votes

Your learning Turkish German and Spanish. If you ask me that could be a problem. I know people who spoke fluent Spanish but their Spanish suffered when they started to learn Portuguese. Yours are all thankfully in completely different language groups, Romance, Germanic and Eastern so you wont mix words up too much but I think you are better off focusing on one.

Me I spoke German at a high level but after not using it for 2 years, i had to choose between German and Spanish. I chose Spanish because its similar to English and people who spoke both told me its easier and so i try to avoid listening to any German (blocking it out when it comes on tv)

When i started Spanish i kept subconsciously saying it as es because in Spanish its- es and in German it- es so it confused me.

As for learning it I would recommend reading newspapers online. You won’t get the same breadth of information as you do in the English speaking world but it helps. If your into sport then Marca uses quite basic Spanish. Also El Pais and El Mundo i found easy to read.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by El_Hitch
posted by El_Hitch
3
votes

Geeze, so many people ask this questionsmile

  1. Spend most of your time on this website! It works!
  2. watch TV in spanish.
  3. complete lessons & take classes
  4. Just study Spanish everyday. I've been doing that for the last few months. I'm not fluent but I get by fine when using it.
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by princessjane
1
vote

Watch the Spanish language telenovelas, with or without the closed captioning in Spanish.

updated AGO 16, 2010
posted by Neferteria
thanks - memothehun, AGO 16, 2010
1
vote

"As for learning it I would recommend reading newspapers online. You won’t get the same breadth of information as you do in the English speaking world but it helps. If your into sport then Marca uses quite basic Spanish. Also El Pais and El Mundo i found easy to read."

Great advice, thank you

updated AGO 16, 2010
posted by chronoloco
thanks - memothehun, AGO 16, 2010
1
vote

Surround yourself with the language and use it everyday. Watch television or listen to music in the language you want to learn. Try talking to someone else who speaks it fluently or someone who is trying to learn with you. The more often you use it the quicker you become acclimated to it. Just use it as often as possible. Hope this helped and good luck!

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by butterflew
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.