What does "lol" mean?

1
vote

Hi; Ihave seen every where this kind of word 'lol' and I can not find the defination, can you please halp me with this?

14947 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Mexicowboy
I think definition is the word you want

2 Answers

2
votes

It's like saying "Haha" after something in English. Usually used on the Internet when typing in conversations. In spanish, instead of "haha", "jaja" is used. "Lol" is used the same way.

updated SEP 27, 2011
posted by Wilhelm
1
vote

Hi Hug. Welcome to the forum.

LOL = laugh out loud

Please remember to proofread your post before entering it. Correct spelling, capitalization, and punctuation are mandatory on the forum.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--