A-Z Exasperation

6
votes

This is NOT a game! I don't mind if you change the category, but please do not start your answer with an A or a Z. And if you can only answer in Spanish, that's fine, just keep it a beginner level!

Where are the rules posted for the A-Zs? Did someone say you had to delete your efforts and your creativity just because someone else typed or entered that same letter faster?

When a letter comes back around, are you required to review the other answers to avoid posting a duplicate word or do you just need to picture Xerxes in a different pose?

I found Fidalgo's incredible list and realized this goes way beyond a passing fad so I hope someone has some guidelines.

I have also seen Heidita's admonishments about monitoring, mentoring and moderating so I repeat ... this is not a game, I am just seeking clarification!

Edit: A-Z Exasperation as a title was meant only in fun, I was looking for input from those that participate in the A-Z games and thought that would be the way for those members to see my question. I really did research before asking ... that's how I saw Mr F's catalogue of A-Z threads.


If you are a fan of the A - Z see Fidalgo's handiwork at "Games and Challenges: A - Z threads."

Fidalgo's A-Z

3085 views
updated AGO 1, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
just added the link for you LatetoDinner
Gracias, Rikko
Good question!

14 Answers

2
votes

I haven't seen Fidalgo's list you mentioned, but this is an interesting question!

I'm not sure if there are specific rules for the overall "A-Z" Game, but I think it's up to the creator of each A-Z "thread" to set the rules for that particular A-Z game.

I've noticed that some members don't mind the order (and/or repetition), so long as everyone is having fun and using the Spanish/English language to the best of their ability. On the other hand, some members are more direct in stating the purpose of their game and asks for your assistance in keeping things more orderly.

Either way, if I'm not mistaken, I think it's left up to the creator of each thread to monitor the responses (primarily for grammar, punctuation, spelling, etc.) in addition to content clarity.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Dee914
So every one can find it, I edited into the question. Sorry, you have to search, I will learn to link at some point.
No problem! I found it. I put the link in a separate post (below). ;-)
Oops, sorry Dee, I did not see your second post earlier.
That's okay! :-) Thx for your help!
Dee, you should try some of those A-Z, I think you could be good at it.
Thanks, Late! I used to participate, but not as much lately. In fact, in the one by EJ, I only submitted an answer to try to get the order straightened out and keep it going. I Love her idea :-) Had no idea it'd turn into such an adventure! jejeje
Be sure to check out some of the ones started by CarlosF. Talk about educational...WOW!! I miss those. Hey, maybe you could start one of those ;-) I'll send you one of his threads via PM!
I'd start one of them myself, but I'm not advanced enough to make any necessary corrections :-( Anyway...look for my PM!
Thanks, now I have to go send Carlos a thanks ... those are great. And there are enough new people that starting those up again would not be bad.
2
votes

Wow! big surprise Apparently, I was misunderstood! Or I misunderstood LateToDinner's concerns. Believe it or not, I do understand the concept of an A-Z Game format as well as this being a Learning site! In fact, I've jumped on the 'bandwagon' in the past and started an A-Z for Valentine's Day! smile

I wasn't trying to be critical nor was I saying that I have a problem with anyone re-directing the flow of the game. I was simply stating that I've noticed what I thought were Late's concerns and why it may appear that there are no rules.

Heidita wrote:

...no use calling a thread A - Z without following the order, that is ridiculous. The threads are not exclusively a fun element of this forum, but they are created to improve the language and learning. Simple rules should not be difficult to be followed.

I agree that simple rules should not be difficult to follow, which is why I mentioned

"...this is an interesting question"

and

I'm looking forward to seeing the responses you get on this thread!

Certainly, I agree that it would be "ridiculous" to participate in an A-Z without purposely following the order. I believe that the Name of the game is self-explanatory and would hope that no one intentionally throws in a word at whim. Unfortunately, this must be something that's already happening (the reason for this thread???). When I see something like that I immediately think that they must be a Forum Newbie. In response, someone will usually comment to let them know the 'letter' we're on and the game continues.

Yes, equally "ridiculous" would be if someone thought the Game threads on a Language site's Forum were "exclusively" for fun. As I'm not one of them, I tagged on:

"...using the Spanish/English language to the best of their ability."

and

"...primarily for grammar, punctuation, spelling, etc."

I used the word "fun" because the game is fun (to me, anyway) in addition to our primary goal of learning; hence, the amount of participation and appreciation.

My apologies for not choosing my words more carefully and to anyone I may have misled! wink

Like I wrote in my response to Rikko:

You're right, Rikko. Apparently, I've been away from the Forum for too long! jejeje

confused

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Dee914
Dee, I think your posts were very clear as you meant them to be. I think Heidita cited you on that part indenpendently from the whole meaning of your post just to facilitate her bringing up the point that randomness...
...is not the idea behind the game. You could not have been misunderstood with the way you responded earlier.
Dee, we were both misunderstood and I take the blame. All I was really trying to find out was if it was necessary to delete your answer if the same letter was used at the same time.
I see it time and time again, and I don't think anyone should unless it was a glaring mistake. Move on, have fun and learn!
2
votes

I think that when we say "A-Z", we mean "in alphabetical order". I also think that all games have rules and in these games, the basic rule is to follow the sequence of the alphabets, unless the creator says otherwise. When someone submits an answer not in its proper sequence, then that gets the game off the track and the potential respondents become unsure of how to proceed. The game at times pauses when that happens.

I see these games as learning tools, intended to increase our vocabulary by discovering new words or even just through recall. The challenge comes from thinking of or looking for the word that will correspond to the letter in sequence. As for getting votes, to me it is not as important as the learning I can derive from the exercise. However, I think that some of the more senior SD members are very supportive of us newbies that they encourage our participation through their votes.

I also find it very comforting to know that the creator is there to oversee how the game is progressing because it shows that someone is interested in what we are doing. A very good example is Gekkosan's recent thread on "changing a letter". It's very easy to see that he's there diligently paying attention to all the answers. When there is some communication between the creator and the respondents, then the game "breathes".

The only drawback I see in the A-Z games is that after a couple of rounds, it becomes tiresome to look back at the answers to make sure that you don't repeat any that was already submitted. I suspect that that's how an A-Z game reaches its natural end. Yet soon another one begins.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
1
vote

When I did a game, I made a flashcard set afterwards. It could be an idea that someone could do either the person who did the game or someone who wants to. I've also seen flashcard sets made from "The New Spanish Game" which have proven useful.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by sanlee
That's actually a great suggestion ... I've jotted a few notes but never thought of cards.
1
vote

Dee, I am sorry if I came over harsh, but I understood the thread as a criticism to why am I imposing rules on the A - Z threads if there are no written rules on this site for these kind of threads.

I still think this is not necessary, as the game should be self explanatory. I found myself looking closer at those threads actually, thanks to Rikko, who posted a thread about people who post threads like this and simply "leave them be". I had not paid much attention to them before, as I thought the game was so simple, anybody could follow and understand the rules. But thanks to that thread, I saw, that was actually not the case at all.

In any case, I am not going to create a set of rules for such a simple game. I do hope the creator looks after the thread more carefully from now on, since I am closing threads where I can see the creator simply leaves after opening the thread.

I have also noticed, some threads are opened to gain points. I will look closer.

thanks everybody for the input. I think everything has been said on this topic.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias, mi amiga but no apology is necessary on Your part!!! :-) As always, I appreciate your leadership and patience with all of us! I just wanted to provide some clarity to my posts ;-)
Holy Smoke, Heidita! It was not criticism at all!! By anyone, I'm sure! Certainly not by me ...
And Dee! I didn't mean to imply that anyone didn't understand the rules, I was hoping that slow typers would see it is not necessary to delete their answer.
We will not post at 3 AM any more
jejeje~~Who's on first? :-) I don't think Anyone should apologize (other than Me for being misleading). That's the only reason I capitalized "Your" in the above comment to Heidita. Certainly no insinuations! My apologies made & hopefully accepted ;-)
I'm going to use sanlee's suggestion~~no more posts from me at 3am! jejeje :-)
1
vote

LatetoDinner, I can think of a couple of ways as to how we can keep tabs on words already submitted, but that will require extra work for the creator or the respondents and may take the fun out of the game for them.

I don't know if you noticed it, but there is one game that keeps resurfacing in the forum. It started even before I joined SD last March. It is not an A-Z game, but there is a rule to follow in giving the next answer. I once looked into that game, but never bothered to participate because it's already too big to be meaningful to me.

I am fine with just letting the A-Z games die their natural death once they become too big to handle. With 26 letters each round, 4 rounds would already produce about 100 words. That seems like a hefty collection of words in a given subject already. So I believe that when no one else would like to post any more answers in an A-Z thread, then that's like everyone agreeing to call it quits.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
1
vote

Don't misunderstand me, I love the A - Z threads. I think they are great!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
And I as well.
1
vote

I agree with Rikko:

. The challenge comes from thinking of or looking for the word that will correspond to the letter in sequence.

I think it's inappropriate for someone to post an answer, no matter what letter it begins with, just because they thought of an answer. For example, a "G" word when we are obviously up to the "T" position!

However, I think it's fine to leave your "T" word there when someone else has posted a "T" word at the same time. You can either edit (as I do) and change it to "U" word or leave it as it is. Hopefully, the next player is astute enough to move on to "U."

I love these games: they force me to think and be creative in finding just the right word.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I typed a word beginning with "m" when it should have been "g". I did not get voted up.

(In case you're wondering, I am just stating a fact. It happens and "so what")

link text LINK TO A - Z THREADS

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by sanlee
Thanks for plugging in the link.
1
vote

My apologies! I found Fidalgo's list you were talking about: link text

Also, I forgot to mention that I think it may be (more often than not) the various Votes cast for responses that cause the order to be thrown off.

I'm looking forward to seeing the responses you get on this thread!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Dee914
They remind us to click on "newest" to have the entries arranged in order, regardless of votes.
You're right, Rikko. Apparently, I've been away from the Forum for too long! jejeje :-)
Welcome back then, Dee, and have fun here with us. :)
1
vote

Whenever you are the last entry, you do not get a vote.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
That's not a "rule", that's a 'rue!";)
0
votes

Dee said:

I've noticed that some members don't mind the order (and/or repetition), so long as everyone is having fun and using the Spanish/English language to the best of their ability

No dee, no use calling a thread A - Z without following the order, that is ridiculous. The threads are not exclusively a fun element of this forum, but they are created to improve the language and learning. Simple rules should not be difficult to be followed.

sanlee said:

I did not get voted up.

You should not be doing the threads for getting votes but for improving your skills. Not a valid argument.

Rikko said:

I see these games as learning tools, intended to increase our vocabulary by discovering new words or even just through recall. The challenge comes from thinking of or looking for the word that will correspond to the letter in sequence. As for getting votes, to me it is not as important as the learning

thank you Rikko, not much I can add to thatsmile

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Where are the rules posted for the A-Zs? Did someone say you had to delete your efforts and your creativity just because someone else typed or entered that same letter faster?

The rules for a thread like this should be very simple to follow, the owner of teh thread is requested to post clear rules and the people have to follow something very simple: alphabetical order.

I think this should not be an "effort" but the logical thing to do, otherwise, why A - Z thread? And no, two words with the same letter ...I don¡t think you have to delete your post, but you DO have to follow the correct order.

I have also seen Heidita's admonishments about monitoring, mentoring and moderating so I repeat ... this is not a game, I am just seeking clarification!

I really thought for a thread as simple as that no moderating or clarification was necessary, and I refuse to think that nowwink

I did see threads opened and not even looked at by the creator, this is where this applies once again.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Rikko, we completely agree. And it is your fourth paragraph that I was hoping to get some help with.

While viewing the answers I encountered some that were voided or edited out by it's author with a comment that someone beat them to it. I was wondering if there was an agreement made somewhere that if you weren't first, you had to erase. Which makes no sense to me since we all know how that happens. I say leave it and move on, the next person knows that 3 m's doesn't mean you have to skip n and o!

Some of great ones cycle through a number of times and why not? Like you said, educational and certainly fun ... or it wouldn't be continuing, right? The word you used is drawback. I considered writing a list of the answers as they were posted but you don't need it if ends in the first cycle, or even the 2d cycle. Only if it really takes off and a letter is on its 5th or 6th turn would a list be useful and by then we are back to serious (or your: tiresome) research.

And look, I know that no one is going to get lined up in front of a wall, blindfolded and offered a last cigarette, I just wondered (aloud) if the rules or maybe I should say ettiquette had been outlined somewhere.

Thanks all!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by LateToDinner