HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: lograr

La palabra del día: lograr

10
votes

lograr - to achieve, to win; to fulfill; to get, to obtain, to attain, to manage (to do something)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Ayer los Mexicanos lograron ganar el partido contra el equipo de Francia.

Yesterday Mexicans managed to win the game against French team.

5619 views
updated AGO 22, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 18, 2010
Wouldn't that be lograron? - 0074b507, JUN 18, 2010
Yes, it would - thanks, Q. - Issabela, JUN 18, 2010
contra Francia - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
gracias - Issabela, JUN 18, 2010

16 Answers

7
votes

alt textMiguel Cotto dijo: "Todo logro requiere sacrificio." Estoy de acuerdo.

Miguel Cotto said: "all achievement requires sacrifice." I agree.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by billy-jones
perfecto mi rey:) - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
qué churro - 003487d6, JUN 18, 2010
4
votes

Con tiempo,mucho esfuerzo y la ayuda de mis amigos en Spanishdict - voy a lograr fluidez en español. (¡Claramente- más rapidamente si evito el subjuntivo!)

With time,effort and help from my friends at Spanishdict- I am going to achieve fluency in Spanish.(Obviously more quickly if I avoid the subjunctive!) grin

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor - pintor, JUN 18, 2010
Ah! The beloved subjunctive! lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 18, 2010
fluidez - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - pintor, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

Algunos piensan que se pueden utilizar medidas extremas sólo para lograr alcanzar una meta, no estoy tan convencida de esto.

Some think they can use extreme measures only to manage reaching a goal, I'm not so convinced of this.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

Lograr la perfección es la meta de muchos estudiantes. To reach perfection is the goal of many students.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
:) - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

“The results you achieve is in direct proportion to the effort you apply.”

Lo que logras es directamente relacionado a tus esfuerzos.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Funny. In english "the ruslts" is plural and "are" in direct proportion is better. Lo que logras (singular) ser = es. - MattM, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

Por más que trate, no logro convencer a mi esposo de que me acompañe al gimnasio.

No matter how much I try, I cannot manage to convince my husband to come to the gym with me.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

Mi sueño es lograr el estado de siempre buscar lo bueno en cada situación.

My dream is to achieve the state of always looking for the good in every situation.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Beautiful. - --Mariana--, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

Ojalá que logre 10 mil puntos de reputación un día.

I hope I earn 10 thousand reputation points one day.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Aquí está una poca ayuda :) - MattM, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

Es una buena sensación al lograr una meta.

It's a good feeling to accomplish a goal.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Esta noche mi hija logrará su diploma.

Tonight my daughter will obtain her diploma.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

que puedo hacer todo lo necesario para lograr mi meta. I can do everything what is necessary for achieving my goal.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Ashis
posted by Ashis
If you are saying "I can do" then you don't need 'que'. Also you need to capitalize your sentence. - Lrtward, JUN 18, 2010
1
vote

Katharine Hepburn is the only person to win four Oscars for Best Actress.

Katherine Hepburn es la única persona lograr cuatro premios Oscar por Mejor Actriz.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

Las expectativas fueron demasiado altas y el objetivo nunca fue logrado.

The expectations were too high and the goal was never achieved.

updated AGO 22, 2011
posted by MattM
I think it's better to say this: el objetivo nunca se logro. - jacobsey, AGO 22, 2011
0
votes

Algún día, espero lograr ver todas las especies de pingüinos en el mundo.

Someday, I hope to achieve seeing all of the species of penquins in the world.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Please correct my Spanish! - Pajaro44, JUN 18, 2010
¿todas las...? - Fidalgo, JUN 18, 2010
Gracias, Fidalgo! - Pajaro44, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

A veces, tenemos que sacrificar para lograr éxito, auque es muy dificil.

Sometimes, we have to sacrifice in order to attain success, even if it's difficult.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Good morning. Usted necesita corregir este (aunque). Gracias - MattM, JUN 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.