HomeQ&AI need help quickly translating a poem para mi amor :)

I need help quickly translating a poem para mi amor :)

0
votes

Your eyes like diamonds looking up at me Like the doorways to heaven opened and I see A pure heart of love I cannot believe is mine I have to repeat it time after time I feel so unworthy of your selfless love The times we are apart only you I think of Your smiles a light in the darkness to guide Your laughter‘s a blessing when your by my side The day that we met is when my life began My world is complete when you take my hand If four words were all I could speak every day I love you Olivia is all I would say.

2176 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by cashnichiwa
aight, just adjusted the title to better fit the topic. people on here are picky, and want a description. ;) again, good luck, hope it's magical for ya'll. - DJ_Huero, JUN 17, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Tus ojos como diamantes mirándome, Igual que las puertas del cielo se abrió y lo ví, Un corazón puro del amor no puedo creer que es mío, Tengo que repetirlo una y otra vez me siento tan indigno, De su amor desinteresado, Sólo que pienso en tu sonrisa en los tiempos estamos separados, Es una luz en la oscuridad y es una bendición cuando te tengo a mi lado, El día en que nos encontramos es cuando mi vida comenzó, Mi mundo es completa cuando te tomas mi mano, Si solo fue tres palabras todo lo que pude decircada día, Te amo Olivia es todo lo que decía.

Aight, buddy, there you go, with a rhyme scheme and everything. Hope it brings out her sunshine of a smile you speak of... she sounds great. Now remember, if you throw that back into a translator, it may come out kinda funny and lose some meaning. I arranged it to make sense, and rhyme at the same time, so some things are said in reverse etc. you know how poetry goes. Any questions just ask. grin

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
I would change it to 3 words though... since te amo Olivia is not 4... :) - NikkiLR, JUN 17, 2010
agreed... and done. jaja! - DJ_Huero, JUN 17, 2010
Mi pienza muy bueno mi chica muy feliz leer algo she llanto and mucho sonreír bueno para mi :) - cashnichiwa, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Delete This Comment

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

Good job DJ güero

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Ey...i'ma musician... es what I do. jaja... heck that should be in a song or something...wit the right permissions i'll put it there. ;) - DJ_Huero, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Gracias amigo tu numero uno! Mi novia es muy bueno smile

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by cashnichiwa
de nada - DJ_Huero, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

im a spanish beginner / novice speaking only and I want to give this to my love for her birthday tomorrow but Im afraid I will butcher it if I do it myself :( been trying for a few hours but running out of time...

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by cashnichiwa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.