HomeQ&ABest way to learn common spanish?

Best way to learn common spanish?

1
vote

I'm thinking of labeling items i use a lot with the Spanish word. Any other suggestions?

2030 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
edited by KevinB
posted by MonicaK101

5 Answers

2
votes

Labeling items in Spanish is indeed a very good idea. You can also listen to music, as it's a very effective way to get the words to stick in your mind. I choose music that's originally in English but has it's Spanish version so I can compare the translated words.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by deesmith
2
votes

Once you understand basic Spanish I would recommend looking at newspapers like el pais online. You obviously won’t understand whole articles, but considering the many similarities between English and Spanish, you will often understand a fair amount, and by looking up words you don’t understand, improve your vocabulary.

If your prepared to spend a few bucks, I would recommend the Pimsleur language programme. There are a lot of language programmes out there (rosetta stone, Michell Thomas etc ) but this one is not very expensive and teaches very slowly. For most people, the best way to learn is to take it slowly and improve over time. Unlike most of the other programmes, which offer to teach the language fast, Pimselur has 90 half an hour audio lessons. This way one can listen to 2 of these a day, ( comes out to about 1 and half hours a day if one listens to it properly, pausing and rewinding when you don’t understand.) Keep this up, and over time (45 days if you maintain a 2 a day habit) you will learnt a lot.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by El_Hitch
I would also recommend the Pimsleur language programme. I loved it! - --Mariana--, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

I'm supposed to mention that we strongly encourage proper spelling, capitalization, and punctuation, since a lot of English learners come to this site.

Labeling things is definitely a good tool. I'd also suggest taking some of the lessons offered at this site. Once you learn a little bit, reading books and newspapers in Spanish, listening to Spanish language movies (a lot of popular DVD's have a Spanish soundtrack, like the Harry Potters and Star Wars) and listening to Spanish language radio stations can help train your ear and build your vocabulary.

Good luck. It's a great language.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I definitely don't know the best ways to learn, but I'll share a couple things I do. I watch movies (in English) and put on Spanish subtitles. It's not always 100% accurate but it helps dig the words I already know into my head. I also like bi-lingual books (books with English text on one side and Spanish text on the other), and I think they help a lot. I hope this was helpful in some way and good luck on learning Spanish.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by queen404
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.