HomeQ&ACelebrating the "K's": Your thoughts and ideas are needed.

Celebrating the "K's": Your thoughts and ideas are needed.

10
votes

Hola todos,

Today, when Heidita graciously thanked us for recognizing her major milestone of 100K, she expressed something that has been on my mind for awhile.

When I introduced the 10k celebrations to the forum, I thought it was an ideal way to show your appreciation for certain members whose help you get all the time and who you really get to like. But then the set out changed again () and I think to have a celebration every month or so is too much

One of the best things about this forum is the fact that everyone is ready to encourage accomplishments great and small. However, I think it would be so much more special if we waited until a member has reached more significant milestones before recognizing them. I know that this might sound harsh, but I think in the long run, it will be more beneficial for the site.

Here are some suggestions:

  1. Recognize achievements of 10K, 50K and then every 50K thereafter (50K, 100K, 150K).
  2. Create a list of those who do not wish to be recognized every 10K.

I would love to hear your thoughts. I am not suggesting that we lose our identity as an encouraging forum, only that we make true accomplishments even more special rather than recognizing members every four to five weeks when they reach a new "K".

So what do you think? smile

Nicole

4354 views
updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
So glad you brought this up. - Rikko, JUN 17, 2010

27 Answers

11
votes

How about we celebrate these milestones:

10K -- Silver Membership

25K -- Gold Membership

50K -- Platinum Membership

100K -- King / Queen of the Forum

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I like that idea. - alba3, JUN 18, 2010
I like that idea Marianne - Yeser007, JUN 18, 2010
I think that idea admirable Marianne, but at 50K do we have a Princess and a Prince?? and then a Queen Mum and Papa? - ray76, JUN 18, 2010
great!!!!! now this is the idea of the day!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
jeje, ray,, well anyway, so far the best idea, - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
I like this idea, too. - mar959, JUN 18, 2010
OK, I think I can manage these numbers. :) - Rikko, JUN 18, 2010
¡Esa chica es demasiada lista! Que buena idea! - Goyo, JUN 18, 2010
Add my vote! - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
Just one question, though. What will happen when our Queen hits 150K? She has already decreed that milestone worthy of Her attention and Celebration! :-0 - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
Great idea, Marianne! - Pajaro44, JUN 18, 2010
6
votes

This may sound strange considering the way I do it to others, but I am the type of person who really gets embarrassed when public attention is directed at me. So, the fewer reasons to celebrate, the better for me. I know I am approaching the 10K line and the "fear" of getting the recognition has given me reason to go slower, actually. So, should the community even decide to skip the 10K celebrations, then that would be perfectly all right with me. Honest.

updated JUN 20, 2010
posted by Rikko
Rikko, you are so humble. Please, just keep working as hard as ever, don't worry about the recognition. It is all done out of respect. - Nicole-B, JUN 17, 2010
Rikko, you are a great asset to this site, if you really don¡t want a celebration and this will make you post more...I will see to it. But that would be a great loss to all of us :( - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
Heidita, as a member of SD, I would not want to be treated in any special way either, so I just have to go with the normal flow of events. I am just trying to postpone it as I am not eager to get there. :) - Rikko, JUN 18, 2010
Hm... now I have to search for posts from Rikko, so that I can vote for them! :-D Starting with this one!! Muah-hah-hah-hah!!! - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
Gekkosan, I then will have to request Fidalgo to give me those negative points again. Jejeje - Rikko, JUN 20, 2010
4
votes

Woke up an hour ago anticipating the Germany vs. Serbia game and thought hey I will jump on SpanishDict (shocker!!). As I purused around checking email I happened upon this thread and now am missing the start of the game!! Oh well, once an addict, always an addict (for here at least) wink As for the question, I think it's important to recognize people for their accomplishments but overload is happening. I think recognizing people at 10k still needs to happen (it's a huge accomplishment). As for subsequent recognitions I feel 50k is huge and then 100k. After that, maybe every 100k. I think once you reached 100k all the reputation points after is kind of like having a Doctorate Degree and getting retuned with new information for the next 100k. I'm so laid back though that if the site agrees upon, well anything, I will love it just the same!! I just needed to throw my $,02 into the pot!!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Buenos dias, Jason. Your fellow addicts are here with you this morning. :-) - --Mariana--, JUN 18, 2010
¡Buenos días Marianne! Estoy en buena compañia. ;) - Jason7R, JUN 18, 2010
I think "overload" is the perfect word. We truly appreciate your two cents worth! - Nicole-B, JUN 18, 2010
:) - Jason7R, JUN 18, 2010
4
votes

Yes I'm all for it. Can you put me down for the powers of 10 list (10; 100; 1000; 10,000; 100,000; 1,000,000; etc)

Or if that's not available, I'll take the infinity list....Yeah. Pile on the praise only when I reach wink

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
The "Infinity List"....muy gracioso. :) - Nicole-B, JUN 17, 2010
3
votes

Hello everyone,

I wish I had the time to read all of these posts... I'm sure there are a lot I can agree with... My point of view is that I would be sad if the milestones wouldn't be celebrated anymore. There was a time I was trying to gather as many K's as possible to reach that 10K milestone. Then my workload increased considerately. I have a lot less time to be online and to spend on learning Spanish. Therefore, my speed has come down a lot. But that doesn't mean I wouldn't still like to reach 10K and to be noticed like all the other senior members who's knowledge of the Spanish language I only wish I could match... red face

On the other hand, it was forseeable that the more members the site accumulates and the more time they spend at this forum, the quicker they reach all the big K's. To me it wouldn't be fair to abort the custom just because more members reach the milestones. I would suggest: 10 K -> 50 K -> 100K -> 250K -> 500K

At some point we can be expected to have so much seniority that we have reached the ultimum of K's. I think 500 or 1000 should be enough...

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
reat chica, and you are almost there too;) - 00494d19, JUN 18, 2010
:) - chicasabrosa, JUN 18, 2010
I think that celebrating the first 10K is a given. I don't think we would ever like to see that achievement go unnoticed. - Nicole-B, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

Well, I hate to be quoted, but I for one will miss the celebrations. There is a comradeship and an excitement that is felt during the K's. I have just started to join in recently and discovered that it is a good way to get know others.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
I am glad you are sharing this point of view. That is the idea....taking everyone's thoughts into consideration and discussing our ideas. - Nicole-B, JUN 17, 2010
i like that idea - kweezy93, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

Gee, Nicole, don't start anything new for me. I'd just think it was because I was trying to keep the things the way they are. I just feel the people who are working hard to get to their goals, especially the youngsters, like those kinds of things. You have people here who have been eeking out points little by little, not with great big threads, but just by answering posts. That takes a long time to earn points.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
I appreciate what you are saying. I was just referring to what Dee and Fidalgo were pointing out about not celebrating some of the other victories. I just think it is amazing to be the point leader for so many weeks!! - Nicole-B, JUN 17, 2010
I do understand about those who are working slowly, but surely towards their goals. - Nicole-B, JUN 17, 2010
3
votes

Sanlee said:

Are the people who have been here a long time weary of all the celebrations? After all this is great news!! And many new people, especially young, people are looking forward to them; some have been in touch with me for advice. After all, you have all had your 10 k and 20 k, etc.

No, of course we are not weary of recognizing the achievements of others. The only thing I might be worried about is missing someone, which has happened in the past on more than one occasion.

I was concerned that some might think..."Well you had your day." This is true. Some of us have been recognized for reaching 20K, 30K, etc. However, the idea was to make the achievements truly special. For instance, rather than celebrating every month of life we wait until twelve months have passed and celebrate birthdays. I don't think this would be as special if celebrated every month.

But then again, this is open for discussion. If there are some who need the encouragement, that is understandable. I'm not sure what you meant by "people being in touch with you for advice on this."

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

I think that once u reach 10K and then what ever anyone else thinks. But 10K should be celebrated and 50 K and 100K

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by kweezy93
2
votes

Are we not celebrating our own achievements as well? When we vote up good posts, etc., that's how members get their, "K's" Essentially, we are all anonymous here so I do not agree with the, embarrassment factor. Finally, I know it is an old fashioned approach, but "if it isn't broken, why fix it?"

Recognition of effort, is one of the elements of success which sets this site apart from others. I believe we should maintain the present system of voting and posting, and recognizing achievement.

Thank you all for listening to my opinion.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Hi everyone,

This is an interesting issue you started, Nicole...I was thinking about that myself...

I believe that the first milestone to celebrate (10K) is very important and it would be a great encouragement for the new members...and maybe some kind of alert for the administrators should be embedded in the software, so we don't miss anyone...it would be unjust...

For the rest of us, I think, the longer we are here, the less we need a "public" celebrations...as we become familiar with one another and we often communicate through the comments and replies to the threads...so the interval between two consecutive celebrations can enlarge, something like what you suggested...

This way, we would have more time (and it's often limited!) to spend on the Spanish assignments, which is why we are here in the first place...

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Hi everybody, thanks for opening the thread, Nicole, and thanks for the input everybody.

After all, you have all had your 10 k and 20 k, etc. Why not keep it on the even numbers and have a list for those that don't want recognition.

HI san, sorry to quote you, but this is not a fact. Some celebrations are simply missed. Not on purpose of course, but this is a fact. Make a search and you will see.

The older site was different, not reputation points were celebrated but postswink

In any case, even though, obviously, the most frequent posters get to the celebration simply too fast. It stops being a celebration when we are talking about a party taking place every other week .

Here we are talking about recognition. It is difficult to reach the first milestone, I know. The second is a great achievement, then the third...but after that I think we are going to take a decision.

The opinions on this thread will be considered.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I am ok with no fanfare. It is not like I am gems of grammatical wisdom drop from my fingertips. (well even if I had fingertips)

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Here are some old threads of congratulations

link textlink textlink text

It implies that there were many kinds of congratulations in the past but they are no longer celebrated nowadays.

Some of 10K, 20K, ...50K can be no longer in future, and each period has a difference way to congratulate. Many milestones are not still great/ important when a lot of people attain it.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Mountaingirl said:

Maybe Spanishaddicts can be reminded that sending an encouraging PM to another member is a fine thing to do, as well as providing words of encouragement in the public posts. I am hopeful that people are on the forum because they enjoy it, not because of reputation gain.

Sanlee said:

Well, some people aren''t getting much encouragement anywhere else.

Although I do agree that in some cases, this might be one of the few places certain of our members receive encouragement in life. I know that is sad, however, I agree with Mountaingirl that encouragement is liberally given throughout this forum through comments, encouragement with personal achievement threads, PM's, etc. smile

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.