While looking through someone's flashcards, I found something interesting...

3
votes

...they had "el candanga" for "the devil". I thought "el diablo" was much more common. I put "devil" in the translator and it only came up with "diablo". Is it a regional thing?

1591 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by amykay

8 Answers

2
votes

Working from English to Spanish, my Collins dictionary only lists "diablo" and "demonio" in this context. However, interestingly, working from Spanish to English, not only do I find "el candanga" but also "el candinga". Both are referenced as being of Mexican usage.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

Too funny, Ms Amy. I have wanted to challenge sooooo many flashcards only to find that I was glad I researched them just a little more before saying something. Today it was 'aura' which I thought was 'hint" but is en español a 'light breeze".

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
2
votes

Perhaps that is where we get "dang" in English as a nicer way of saying damn, that is, if it's "can-dang-a".

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by billy-jones
Seems like a stretch to me. But I like it!
2
votes

there is a phrase in spanish"ME LLEVO CANDANGA" it means that you had a problem in a certain situation. ex. at work .

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Julissa82
1
vote

Good one. My dictionary says it's from Mexico. I've never heard it before, and living in southern California I hear a fair amount of Mexican Spanish. So now I know.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by KevinB
I agree, I lived in L.A. for almost my whole life and only ever heard el diablo.
1
vote

Sonora uses diablo and satanas (Satan). It looks plural, but it is not.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by darkwise
1
vote

Hmmm...interesting. I've never heard that before.

The RAE says that it's from El Salvador and Honduras. The Prince of the rebel angels.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Weird.
In English the leader of the rebel angels was Lucifer.
1
vote

Dictionary also gives devil for candanga. I guess these are just synonyms, and I am sure there are much more.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by swing
Yes, but only one of the search engines gave back candanga.
I checked my paper dictionary (!!!) and it only says diablo for devil.