HomeQ&A"Is my fish dead?"

"Is my fish dead?"

3
votes

I want to know if my pet fish died

1644 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by cbaldwin

8 Answers

2
votes

Sadly, yes. He is dead but we're gonna get you a better one.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Or we could change the menu for dinner. - 0074b507, JUN 17, 2010
You guys are too funny. :) - amykay, JUN 17, 2010
eeeuuuu! - margaretbl, JUN 17, 2010
Did we just get an insight to j's childhood. Oh, wait... - LateToDinner, JUN 18, 2010
2
votes

What about ""Esta pez se ha convirtido en pescado"... or is that wrong? Gracias.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Ok, that`s funny. - margaretbl, JUN 17, 2010
LoL!!! - Jason7R, JUN 17, 2010
Descansa en paz, pez. - 0074b507, JUN 17, 2010
1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Do you want to know how to ask this in Spanish? It would be "¿Está muerto mi pez?"

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

O "esta muerto mi pez"?


Pez = a pet fish. Pescado = yummy food. smile

Anthony

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by darkwise
"Está" con acento :) - MacFadden, JUN 17, 2010
0
votes

pez, es cuando esta en el agua.( fish when it is in the water.) pescado, es cuando esta fuera del agua. ( fish when it is outside the water.)

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Julissa82
And a flying fish while in its arc? We are discussing potential food here. - LateToDinner, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Is he floating upside down?

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

Of course he is not dead he is only practicing his back float!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Your especially insightful joke will get my vote if you place a semicolon (or, at least, a comma) between 'dead' and 'he' :) - LateToDinner, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Está muerto el pez? Está muerto mi pez?

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.