Read anything great in Spanish lately?

4
votes

I'm looking for a good book, preferably written in Spanish (not translated). Any suggestions?

1819 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by jrmolenaar
Una pregunta fabulosa.

8 Answers

1
vote

Try La sombra del viento) by Spanish writer Carlos Ruiz Zafón

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

.Hola jmolenaar,

I have a great suggestion for you!

At present I am reading "Eclipse". It is the third book of the "Twilight" series by Stephenie Meyer (Totalmente en español!).

I started with "Crepúsculo" then went onto "Luna Nueva" and I have "Amanecer" waiting in the wings.

The advantage of reading the series is that Stephenie tends to use similar "phraseology" throughout. For example "Me reí con ganas"; "Jacob encogí los hombros" and my favourite "Jacob pone sus ojos en blanco".

And, no, it's not Shakespeare but for beginners up to intermediate students they are fabulous. I bought them through the Amazon site (Amazon.com) and, if you buy the series, they give you a discount.

Perhaps you've got a birthday coming up? You could drop a hing about an Amazon gift card wink

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Such a good suggestion, someone told me that most authors have a certain vocabulary they use over and over so if you get a favorite author and keep reading it becomes easier.
1
vote
updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by 003487d6
I recommend this too.
I used this with my second year class in high school. I recommend it, too.
1
vote

I loved the Harry Potter books in Spanish.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Me encanta el libro se llama "El León, La Bruja, y El Ropero". Es muy bueno. wink CS Lewis

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
It would be fun to read those again in Spanish!
:)
0
votes

Thanks to all - I acutally read the Twilight series already, and La Sombra del Viento. Maybe I'll try another of Carlos Ruiz Zafon's books. Any latin american authors you all like?

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by jrmolenaar
Carlos Fuentes is a favorite of mine.
0
votes

I recommend you two books,La catedral de mar,by Ildefonso Falcones and Tado bajo el cielo by Matilde Asensi

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

As you have read the first book I recommend El juego del angel by zafon, the sequel. If you enjoyed La Sombra del Viento then this follow up will be great. It is later in time but still Barcelona and some of the original characters appear now older and somewhat more peripheral to the action.

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by lagartijaverde
Don't indent your beginning sentences. They foul up the formatting.