HomeQ&AWhat kind of juice do you like best?

What kind of juice do you like best?

2
votes

I would like to know if these two sentences are possible.

What kind of juice do you like best?

What kind of juice do you like most?

Thank you, very much.

2057 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

4 Answers

3
votes

What kind of juice do you like best?

What kind of juice do you like most?

What kind of juice do you like best?

What kind of juice do you like the most?

Both of these mean the same thing. They are worded differently, but mean the same thing.

updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
Do they mean the same? - nila45, JUN 17, 2010
'the most' is also correct but there's nothing wrong with simply saying 'most'. - samdie, JUN 17, 2010
2
votes

Princess said:

What kind of juice do you like best?

What kind of juice do you like the most?

I agree that these two sentences have equal meaning in this context.

Most = greatest in amount, extent, or degree

Best = greatest, most, surpassing all others

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I would say:

What kind of juice do you like best ?

This is a qualitative word that is... it is concerned with the greatest in quality not quantity

What kind of juice do you like most?

This is a quantative word which is more concerned with amount than how good it tastes

Therefore, the word best is the most appropriate word to use if you want to convey the importance of quality over quantity ... otherwise use most.

I would rephrase the question as:

What is your favourite juice? This avoids any problems associated with both of the above words.

To be honest .. I thought the question was actually asking me my favourite juice so I will tell you anyway lol tongue wink it is peach juice followed by pineapple lol
I am sure you really wanted to know that hahaha tongue rolleye

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

Marianne said:

Most = greatest in amount, extent, or degree

Best = greatest, most, surpassing all others

Here are some more examples, in case you need further explanation:

Best: in a most excellent way or manner; "he played best after a couple of martinis"

Most: most(a): (superlative of many' used with count nouns and often preceded bythe') quantifier meaning the greatest in number; "who has the most apples?"; "most people like eggs"; "most fish' have fins"

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.