HomeQ&AIdiom trouble

Idiom trouble

1
vote

Estoy leyendo en el libro de Juan en la biblia Nueva Versión Internacional, capitulo 13, versículo 18 donde Jesús se cita un verso del testamento antiguo, "El que comparte el pan conmigo me ha puesto la zancadilla." En esta cita Inglés es un idioma como esto, "He who shares my bread has lifted up his heel against me". La frase que es un problema para mí es ha puesto la zancadilla. Creo que este frase tiene que ser una idioma también porque no la entiendo literalmente. Como no hay nada dicho sobre un talón, estoy suponiendo que esta frase tiene que una frase figurativa. No entiendo "has placed the trap" o "has placed the trick". En español, hay otra manera para entenderla? Tengo dos traducciones en inglés, pero quiero entender la idioma español mejor.

Valoro sus pensamientos.

3348 views
updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien

4 Answers

3
votes

"Poner una zancadilla" is to trip someone. You know, as when somebody is walking by, and you extend your leg to trip them? That's poner una zancadilla.

alt text

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
What an excellent example! - Jack-OBrien, JUN 17, 2010
2
votes

Estoy de acuerdo con Gekkosan, pero en esta situación creo que la frase se refiere a la traición. En este caso, Zancadilla .... Traspié, paso en falso. O sea, Jesús está comiendo con un traicionero.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Por supuesto. Pero en cierto modo, toda zancadilla es una traición, ¿no? - Gekkosan, JUN 17, 2010
A lo mejor sí, pero a la misma vez puede ser una travesura, ¿no creés? - 005faa61, JUN 17, 2010
0
votes

Well, of course, someone had to do it to carry out God's plan of salvation. Una zoncadilla can mean deceit or supplanting--(did they even have idioms then). I am just happy we have the opportunity of salvation.link text

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Of course they had idioms then. There are over 1000 in the bible. I know what the literal meaning of zoncadilla is, I'm trying to compare idioms. - Jack-OBrien, JUN 17, 2010
It seems in this context that zoncadilla is used literally. - Jack-OBrien, JUN 17, 2010
Whoops, of course, the Bible had idioms - sanlee, JUN 17, 2010
0
votes

I guess I'm not understanding why this particular idiom is being used in this passage. In Spanish, it's like Judas is going to stick out his foot and 'trip' Jesus, and in English I have a picture of someone lifting their foot high in the air and putting their heel against someones head. Of course, in both case neither is true if taken literally. Since Jesus knew what Judas was going to do, I don't see how it could be a trick. Out of all the following translations, only three say something different than "has lifted his heel against me". My point is, there is deception going on, and why couldn't that be said literally? Is it because the original Hebrew (from the Psalms) was an idiom and it had to be translated as an idiom? Is the Spanish idiom a good match for the English one?

If this is una traición then why not say so? In the 'old' Spanish Bible (Reina-Valera 1960) it says "El que come pan conmigo, levantó contra mí su calcañar." This particular rendering makes complete sense to me, I guess because it says to me the same thing as the English does. I have to guess that it must make sense in Spanish or they wouldn't have interpreted it that way. Why, in the 'modern' translations of the Bible would a Spanish idiom be chosen like this (Poner una zancadilla) instead of something similiar to the Reina-Valera?

Just for grins here are a bunch of translations in English and they all use the same idiom except for two or three.

  1. New International Version (©1984) Even my close friend, whom I trusted, he who shared my bread, has lifted up his heel against me.
  2. New Living Translation (©2007) Even my best friend, the one I trusted completely, the one who shared my food, has turned against me.
  3. English Standard Version (©2001) Even my close friend in whom I trusted, who ate my bread, has lifted his heel against me.
  4. New American Standard Bible (©1995) Even my close friend in whom I trusted, Who ate my bread, Has lifted up his heel against me.
  5. GOD'S WORD® Translation (©1995) Even my closest friend whom I trusted, the one who ate my bread, has lifted his heel against me.
  6. King James Bible Yea, mine own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, which did eat of my bread, hath lifted up his heel against me.
  7. American King James Version Yes, my own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, which did eat of my bread, has lifted up his heel against me.
  8. American Standard Version Yea, mine own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, Who did eat of my bread, Hath lifted up his heel against me.
  9. Bible in Basic English Even my dearest friend, in whom I had faith, who took bread with me, is turned against me.
  10. Douay-Rheims Bible For even the man of peace, in whom I trusted, who ate my bread, hath greatly supplanted me.
  11. Darby Bible Translation Yea, mine own familiar friend, in whom I confided, who did eat of my bread, hath lifted up his heel against me.
  12. English Revised Version Yea, mine own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, which did eat of my bread, hath lifted up his heel against me.
  13. Webster's Bible Translation Yes, my own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, who ate of my bread, hath lifted up his heel against me.
  14. World English Bible Yes, my own familiar friend, in whom I trusted, who ate bread with me, has lifted up his heel against me.
  15. Young's Literal Translation Even mine ally, in whom I trusted, One eating my bread, made great the heel against me,

Sorry, I forgot to add the different Spanish translations for this idiom;

  1. Salmos 41:9 Spanish: La Biblia de las Américas (©1997) Aun mi íntimo amigo en quien yo confiaba, el que de mi pan comía, contra mí ha levantado su calcañar.
  2. Salmos 41:9 Spanish: La Nueva Biblia de los Hispanos (©2005) Aun mi íntimo amigo en quien yo confiaba, El que de mi pan comía, Contra mí ha levantado su talón.
  3. Salmos 41:9 Spanish: Reina Valera (1909) Aun el hombre de mi paz, en quien yo confiaba, el que de mi pan comía, Alzó contra mí el calcañar.
  4. Salmos 41:9 Spanish: Sagradas Escrituras (1569) Aun el varón de mi paz, en quien yo confiaba, el que comía mi pan, engrandeció contra mí el calcañar.
  5. Salmos 41:9 Spanish: Modern Aun mi amigo íntimo, en quien yo confiaba y quien comía de mi pan, ha levantado contra mí el talón.
updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.