HomeQ&AWhich Spanish speaking country do you prefer to visit?

Which Spanish speaking country do you prefer to visit?

2
votes

Hi: Wondering where to go next? Can you help. Where do you like to go to enjoy the Spanish culture?

1822 views
updated AGO 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Brynleigh
I changed your title to ask only one question, per the SD rules. Welcome to the forum, Bryn! - --Mariana--, JUN 17, 2010
Gracias Marianne, - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

We love, love, loved Ecuador. Beautiful and exciting country and lovely people. smile

I love 'maravillosa' smile

If someone asks - '¿cómo estas?" you can reply with 'maravillosa/o' - wonderful! and 'super chevre' is a pretty close second smile

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

link text

In case you didn't find it yet, there's a thread about favourite words. smile

Sorry for the delay, I've been away for a few days at a salsa weekender. smilesmile

updated AGO 30, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

See this thread from just a few days ago! link text

Found by typing 'country visit' into search bar on answers page. Always worth doing before you start any thread. smile

Best word in the language? I rather like muchedumbre , how about you?

Without leaving England I'm finding a fair place to meet Spanish-speaking people is at salsa classes/parties!

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by galsally
Gracias, I am new here as of yesterday and did not realize part of my thread had been covered, Still like to know fav word in Spanish though. - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.