HomeQ&AWake Up Phrases

Wake Up Phrases

2
votes

When researching an answer to someone's question regarding the colloquialism - 'rise and shine' I came across a Spanish phrase used in the same way as a wake-up kind of phrase.

Arriba, culo de alibra!

Apparently it was used by a Grandmother so hopefully it's not too risqué, lol.

Does anyone know what alibra means?

And while we're here as a follow up on one of Gekkosan's suggestions why not add any Spanish wake-up phrases that you may have come across? smile

6330 views
updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
nice thead! today I just woke up with this thought about wake-up phrases :)) - swing, JUN 17, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Levántanse dormilones - Get up sleepyheads

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Izanoni1
Nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 17, 2010
levántanse - 0074b507, JUN 17, 2010
Thanks Quentin, I was busy looking at the sleepyheads, I haven't come across that before :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 17, 2010
Thanks Q....It's definitely too late for me to be up. - Izanoni1, JUN 17, 2010
1
vote

¡Sacuda una pierna ! O´1 Mostra una pierna! Show a leg, or shake a leg.

Shake a leg! or Show a leg! - In the days of sailing ships when sailors slept in hammocks it was not uncommon for "ladies" to sneak aboard ,when the Boson went around before each watch he would call out shake a leg, or show a leg so he would know which was the genuine article. If it was stockinged then she would not have to go on watch , women were tolerated on board. wink

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
0
votes

I checked the RAE and it says:

La palabra alibra no está en el Diccionario.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanx Marianne - i wonder if it was someone's typo? - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 17, 2010
0
votes

¡Vamos! ¡A levantarse!

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS