como se dice "fecha de subinscripcion" en ingles

1
vote

I am trying to translate "word for word" a certificate of a marriage anullment. Cannot find a translation for "sentecia ejecutoriada" or subinscricion, I know what it means but they want a wor for word translation

5682 views
updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by amyaurora
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum.

5 Answers

1
vote

The first word should be sentencia (not sentecia) which means the ruling or judgment./decision.. from the verb sentenciar = to sentence)

ejecutoria = final judgment

I would say that this was likely to be referring to the Decree Absolute or final judgement that would legally make a divorce final

so it could be translated as final judgment (or ruling)

To be safe/certain please just check with any of the Native speakers here grin

Additionally, inscripción =registration or enrollment This maybe the word you actually need.

I have never ever come across the word inscrición* or subinscrición* and I could not find either of these so-called words in my massive Spanish Oxford dictionary Are you sure that you have spelt them correctly, here?

otherwise they* could be very teachnical terms found mainlywithin Spanish legal dictionaries or maybe regional words.

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
I think you've done a pretty darned good job!
Gekkosan Muchas gracias, amigo
1
vote

Can you check your spelling for this please, it would help to find a proper translation, 'ejecutoria' is of course 'final judgement'.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Fecha de subinscripcion

  • Registration date smile
updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Feliz has done a great job, in my view. "Subinscripción" (with a p), means registration.

Not all native speakers are necessarily able to translate text like this, because legalese is pretty much a language all on its own. One reason why I decided not to pursue the Legal Translation certification. tongue laugh

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I think it's going to be = also enforceable sentence .

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c