HomeQ&A old age home

old age home

1
vote

i am opening an old age home in one of my project. can you suggest me a good name in Spanish for it, with its meaning.

1850 views
updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by communication
projects,suggest (to)me meaning? - 002262dd, JUN 17, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

El Sendero Dorado

The Golden Path. It reminds me of a song I like about an elderly couple who embraces the end of their years and even death itself as a new adventure they are embarking on.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
reminds me of the film on Golden Pond with Henry and Jane Fonda - FELIZ77, JUN 17, 2010
Beautifully expressed. - Lucrecia, JUN 17, 2010
0
votes

"Caserón de Sabios"

"The home of the Wise Ones"

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

I love the response from Matron of Books (above)... another term I have heard for older adults is "personas de la tercera edad".

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Residencia de ancianos = old age home

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

La Casa Viejo - The Old House

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by jtvigil
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.