HomeQ&Ahow do you reply to "thank you" in spanish

how do you reply to "thank you" in spanish

2
votes

How do I reply in Spanish, when someone says "thank you"?

47169 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Ssense

5 Answers

4
votes

'de nada'

Literally means 'it's nothing' but is used like "You're Welcome"

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by lawheelock
2
votes

Ssense (great name--gives the Essence sound; nice), anyway welcome to the forum. I would like to encourage you to try and use all the wonderful features this site has to offer such as the dictionary and translation feature at the top of the page. I would like to also let you know that under the Learn Spanish tab are videos by a teacher named Paralee, these are Spectacular and I highly recommend them. Please aquaint yourself with the forum rules and regs as it will help you navigate through this awesome learning process!! smile Check out this link, it's wicked easy--- link text as well as this one-- link text

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Welcome to the Forum, Ssense. There are a few threads that have dealt with this subject before. You can look at this one, for example, or write a keyword such as "de nada" or "por nada" in the search box that you can see when in the "Answers" window.

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

de nada

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
0
votes

The waitresses at our local Mexican restaurant say "por nada" when I tell them "gracias", which I was surprised at. I had only ever heard "de nada".

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by amykay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS