HomeQ&AUnderstanding spoken Mexican Spanish

Understanding spoken Mexican Spanish

3
votes

what is the FASTEST way to understand spoken mexican spanish?

3521 views
updated SEP 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by newo
welcome to the forum! - mountaingirl123, JUN 16, 2010
Are you talking about slang? in Mexico we called "calo". But in the US some people speak English and Spanish mixed, and some people call such mixing "mexican spanish" but is not, it is just mixing languages. Do you have an example? Maybe I can help. Tnx - clealcovey, SEP 5, 2010

8 Answers

8
votes

I'd suggest:

1) Watching Mexican telenovelas (soap operas);

2) Renting Mexican movies (Under the Same Moon); and

3) Listening to Spanish radio stations in California.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
hm..sadly I can't reach those radio stations in Europe - swing, JUN 17, 2010
8
votes

The fastest? Go live in Mexico and enroll in a Spanish-for-gringos course.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by samdie
Yes, actually, you are right. - webdunce, JUN 16, 2010
5
votes

Convive con mexicanos durante un año, no hay de otra.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by AntMexico
5
votes

I would click on Learn Spanish and start watching the videos.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by webdunce
4
votes

Also try Rosetta Stone because it focuses more on speaking and listening.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
4
votes

Watch TV shows/soap operas, news in Spanish with closed captions (Spanish subtitles).

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
2
votes

The absolute fastest way I've ever used for learning a language is a Berlitz class. It's one-on-one immersion with a native language speaking teacher. Trying to teach yourself from a book, software, or web site may work, but it won't be very fast.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by KevinB
2
votes

It's impossible. There is not a single, I repeat, a SINGLE home study course out there designed to enable you to understand spoken Spanish. For learning Spanish grammar, sentence structure and vocabulary there are tons courses available; just pull a name out of the hat. Every one of them will teach you to speak Spanish "like a diplomat" or like a news commentator but not one of them will teach you to speak spanish as it's spoken on the streets of Mexico City or Los Angelas and not a single one will equip you to understand a telenovela. The dirty little secret is that understanding spoken spanish is an entirely different skill than speaking Spanish. With the need so great it's astounding that no one has developed a home study course to meet it.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by mrkamc
And the course could be called, "Rent a Native" :- ) - 005faa61, SEP 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.