HomeQ&AToday, at 4PM the whole world will stop for 2 minutes and 17 seconds, the whole world will see the future....

Today, at 4PM the whole world will stop for 2 minutes and 17 seconds, the whole world will see the future....

7
votes

...

Spain wins the Soccer/Football World Cup 2010

So we have to win this match first...cmon:

Piece of cake!! raspberry

Well, I don't know about the world...jeje, but Spain, namely Madrid, will stand still:

Las 16:00 del 16-J: Madrid se para

In the back you can see the Bernabeo Stadiumwink

Giant screens all over Madrid, cinemas, bars...you won¡t be seeing anybody in the street at 4 pm today!! raspberry

http://www.larazon.es/images/uploads/image/f0/f6/216108/c617x266_040MAD16FOT1.jpg?1276654461

3021 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Commiserations. - kenwilliams, JUN 16, 2010
oops ! - ian-hill, JUN 16, 2010

15 Answers

9
votes

alt text

A little something to drown your sorrows with.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Jen--
If I say that I am really sad, can I have one too? - 003487d6, JUN 16, 2010
Oh and it's Swiss! Haha, low blow. - 003487d6, JUN 16, 2010
ouch - Izanoni1, JUN 16, 2010
::::getting ready to press the button of "ban this user":::::: - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
I had a feeling that was coming... - --Jen--, JUN 16, 2010
jejeje... Good one ;) - Vaanz, JUN 16, 2010
5
votes

Should we archive this post along with the newspaper announcing "Dewey Wins"?

Famous incorrect headline

alt text

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

So we have to win this match first...cmon:

Piece of cake!!

Little did they realize that the cake had been baked in Switzerland....


By the way, am I dreaming or does this mean that the U.S. now has a better record than the vaunted Spanish team at this years World Cup?

Jejeje...Thank you Switzerland and thank you Robert Green.

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Has vsita el regalito de jen???? voy a tener que tomar medidas drásticas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
No...not the button...please...not the button.......NNNNNnnnnoooooooooooYEaaaaaarrrggghhhhhhh.................. ::Never to be heard from again:: - Izanoni1, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

..... well I'm still flying the flag for Spain to win the tournament (well - after England of course - fat chance). I think the only thing that's happened is that the Spanish are angry now! The other teams are going know this. Os veremos en la final ¿okay? tongue laugh

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by patch
you are de man!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

Nadie puede quitarle el sueño!

Nobody can take the dream from you!

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

El equipo español estaba tan confiando en su pericia, que en vez de practicar como insistía en entrenador, ¡estuvo toda la noche revisando SpanishDict!

 

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
jejej, me da que así fue - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

Ooof Sorry Heidi!! Switzerland is standing still now- in utter shock!

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 003487d6
I'm still in shock!! They have Honduras and Chile left, they can still do it!! Don't give up hope. - Jason7R, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

¡Buena suerte, amiga!

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
jeje, and I took that from flash forward:P - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
I liked that show, too bad it's cancelled... - amykay, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Rolest
:):) - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
going to the swimming pool, got to relax before the match!! lol - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

Great!!!!! The match starts @ 7:30 IST(India).

All the best for Spain... smile

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Vaanz
biiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiien!! - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
0
votes

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by kmeza
0
votes

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by kmeza
0
votes

Serbia 1 - Germany 0

Any team can beat any other team.

The "fat lady" has not sung yet.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

¿Qué pasó? No lo creo. Van a volver como MacArthur. alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.