HomeQ&AHow can I learn vocabulary?

How can I learn vocabulary?

1
vote

I want to learn Spanish vocabulary..

974 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by manju33344

4 Answers

2
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Check these - flashcards link text

lessons link text

and participate in forum, there are a lot of vocabulary game threads etc.

Good luck!

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

Ditto what others have suggested. If you're just beginning, label everything in your house that you touch/use everyday, and call it by it's Spanish name when you use it.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Nice idea! - --Mariana--, JUN 16, 2010
0
votes

I find the flashcards on this site to be very helpful. If you are new to Spanish, start with the "easy" ones, then progress to the "medium" then the "hard" ones. There are I think 19 or 20 pages of them, so you don't even have to make your own set if you don't want to, you can start with those I mentioned.

Good luck!

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by amykay
0
votes

Hi Manju. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

The best way to learn vocabulary is to look around you...at your body, your environment, your family, you job, etc.

Then make lots of flashcards that describe your life. For example, orejas (ears), grifo (faucet), sobrina (neice), computadora portátil (laptop computer), jefe (boss), etc.

Good luck and come back to the forum if you have any specific questions about the vocabulary you are studying.

grin

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS