HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el propósito

La palabra del día: el propósito

6
votes

el propósito - intention, purpose

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Tengo el firme propósito de seguir estudiando español.

I´m determined to continue studying Spanish.

3279 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 16, 2010
sp. :) tengo? - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 16, 2010
aah, sí :) una errata - Issabela, JUN 16, 2010

13 Answers

8
votes

Mi propósito de poner una sonrisa en la cara de todos los miembros

My intention is to put a smile on the face of all the members . LOL LOL LOL LOL cool smile

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
And you achieved it... :) - Vaanz, JUN 16, 2010
De acuerdo :o - nonombre, JUN 16, 2010
Es muy amable de tu parte. Gracias, Ray - Fidalgo, JUN 16, 2010
Mi propósito es poner..querido novio dos, a mí siempre me haces sonreír;) - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
Mission accomplished, Ray. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 16, 2010
5
votes

Me uní al Span¡shD!ct con el propósito de aprender español

I joined Span¡shD!ct with the intention of learning Spanish wink

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Yes, but why are you staying? español (no capital) :-) - 0074b507, JUN 16, 2010
:) Thanks gfreed - Vaanz, JUN 16, 2010
5
votes

A propósito, ¡eso no fue un accidente, lo hiciste a propósito!

By the way, that was no accident, you did it on purpose! :(

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
5
votes

The purpose of my life is to improve the life of others.

El propósito de mi vida es mejorar las vidas de otros.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
qué bonito, voting - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
4
votes

Mi propósito en la vida es enseñar.

My purpose in life is to teach.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Hitormiss1414
nice:) - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
Gracias! - Hitormiss1414, JUN 17, 2010
4
votes

¿Cuál es el propósito de la vida humana? Es conocer a Dios, y tener una relación con él. Sin un concepto claro de propósito, estamos perdidos.

What is the purpose of human life? It is to know God and have a relationship with Him. Without a clear concept of purpose, we are lost.

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Would the purpose also be to help others to achieve their purpose in life , or help to point them in the right direction? - ray76, JUN 16, 2010
Me gusta esta una! - Hitormiss1414, JUN 16, 2010
vote! - amykay, JUN 16, 2010
yes ray, :-). , thank you for the votes, friends. - billy-jones, JUN 16, 2010
estamos perdidos - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
gracias mi reina :-) (I can't believe that's my only mistake.) - billy-jones, JUN 16, 2010
4
votes

Quiero vivir lo que me queda de la vida con un propósito justo y alcanzable.

I want to live what remains of my life with a just and attainable purpose.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 002262dd
nice:) - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010
Indeed, it is very nice. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 16, 2010
4
votes

Mi intención es conseguir una cuenta perfecta en una de las lecciones de española, pero es muy difícil de hacer.

My intention is to get a perfect score on one of the Spanish lessons, but it is very difficult to do.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by sanlee
For me it is "The impossible dream" - ray76, JUN 16, 2010
4
votes

La palabra mágica abracadabra fue pensado originalmente para el propósito específico de curar la fiebre del heno.

The magic word abracadabra was originally intended for the specific purpose of curing hay fever.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Interesting!! - --Mariana--, JUN 16, 2010
3
votes

If your heart and growths in to it, then spanish is easy.

Si tu corazón y crecimientos para él, entonces español es fácil.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 0063492c
Hi tccb - can I perhaps help with this sentence as it doesn't seem quite right?? - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 16, 2010
I wondered that as well, maybe "If your heart and soul is in it.." - nonombre, JUN 16, 2010
2
votes

Mis propósitos son siempre buenos, aun si a veces hay una falta del cumplimientos

My intentions are always good, even if the execution is sometimes lacking

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by torrontes75
1
vote

I have the intention of spenging the summer lying in the sun.

Tengo el propósito de pasar el verano tumbada al sol.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

Buenos propósitos rinden buenos resultados.

Good intentions yield good results.

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.