Me hubiera encantado jugar al golf

3
votes

Is this Grammar correct?

Me hubiera encantado jugar al golf en uno de sus campos de golf. Los puntos de vista habría sido increíble, algo que nunca olvidaría. Apuesto a que el clima habría sido más agradable de lo que está aquí. Me hubiera encantado ir puenting y luego tratar de ir a pescar. El verano pasado la pesca era grande. Ellos recibieron algunos de los peces de su registro. Otra cosa que me hubiera encantado probar era ir en bicicleta de montaña. Podría haber fue a la ciudad y compró algunos regalos para la gente de vuelta a casa.

I'm trying to say the following: I would have loved to go golfing at one of their golf courses. The views would have been amazing, something I would never forget. I bet that the weather would have been nicer than it is here. I would have loved to go bungee jumping and later try to go fishing. Last summer the fishing was great. They received some of their record fishes. Another thing that I would have loved to try was to go mountain biking. I could have went into town and bought some gifts for people back home.

2140 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by monsterrider24

3 Answers

1
vote

Great job! Here are some corrections/suggestions:

Me hubiera encantado jugar al golf en uno de sus campos de golf. Las vistas habrían sido increíbles, algo que nunca olvidaría. Apuesto a que el clima habría sido más agradable de lo que es aquí. Me hubiera encantado ir puenting (I have never heard of this word before, even though it's in the dictionary. I would say "ir a brincar al bonyi") y luego tratar de ir a pescar. El verano pasado la pesca fue grande. Ellos pescaron algunos de sus peces récord (or peces de tamaño récord, if that record is about size). Otra cosa que me hubiera encantado probar hubiera sido ir en bicicleta de montaña. Podría haber ido a la ciudad y comprar algunos regalos para algunas personas que son de donde yo soy (or viven en donde yo vivo).

By the way, "I could have went into town" seems wrong. I think it should've been "I could have gone into town". But English is not my native language wink

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by tamalmalamarrado
posted by tamalmalamarrado
0
votes

Thank you for providing the English version of the text you want to translate.

I hope that someone more accomplished than I am will help you with your Spanish translation.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

Hi Monsterrider,

It would really help us if you also provided the English text that you are trying to translate into Spanish.

Thank you!

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Pajaro44