HomeQ&A¿"¿Qúe dices?", "¿Qúe hondas?" y "¿Qúe tal?" son igual?

¿"¿Qúe dices?", "¿Qúe hondas?" y "¿Qúe tal?" son igual?

2
votes

He oido estas frases diferentes cuando estoy hablando con mis amigos. No estoy segura si las frases significa las misma cosa. Tambien, es una más formal que la otra. ¿Hay algunas que solamente se usan en México ó otro páis?

1566 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by la-maestra-roja

2 Answers

1
vote

"¿Qué dices?", "¿Qué onda?" and "¿Qué tal?", are all informal greetings and have the same meaning (not word-for-word). "¿Qué tal?" is very slightly more formal than the other two.

"¿Qué onda?" as well as "¿Qué hubo?" and "¿Qué húbole?" are Mexican expressions.

You can also say "¿Qué hay de nuevo?"

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

¡Qué ondas! is slang. Qué dices is used when you haven't seen someone for a long time or just you don't know what to ask and you don't make a question intonation, it's quite flat. ¡Qué tal! is the less informal, and it's just like "smiling" indeed just a pair of words to say "something" when meeting someone.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.