HomeQ&AWorld Cup: What is the worst so far?

World Cup: What is the worst so far?

10
votes

There is no doubt in my mind what is the worst of the worst of the worst!

gulp shut eye hmmm mad angry zipper shock snake

Who the heck allowed this????

alt text

This was a debate on the BBC. They are trying to sell this to us as a traditionrolleyes

The vuvuzela has killed singing at soccer matches

The cheering is gone, no singing and chanting, no voices, you can hardly hear the comentators, the players have difficulty concentrating...the noise is deafening!

I have no words....but there are more things really bad in the World Cup this year...

What do you think?

4406 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I am hoping that Canada Border Services Agency will do their utmost to keep vuvuzelas out of Canada!! - waltico, JUN 15, 2010
They are on sale in England. - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
You joke Ian but I bet as dreadful as they are they will become popular elsewhere. - Yeser007, JUN 16, 2010
Heidita, I agree completely. These things are ridiculous! And of course the players can't concentrate. Ban them and the idiots using them! - 005faa61, JUN 16, 2010
Wait, there`s a Canada Border Service? - margaretbl, JUN 17, 2010

25 Answers

4
votes

alt text

Tah - Dah....

mañana a las siete de la mañana (para mí)

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Hee hee, I am so hapeeeee (I do the dance of joy!!!) - margaretbl, JUN 15, 2010
Congratulations and I just got through sending you a pm on that. - Yeser007, JUN 15, 2010
Vote - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
3
votes

Ban these vuvuzelas right now!!!!!!

It was worst than you can ever imagine.

If you want to avoid hearing the noise on TV, turn the 300Hz frequency to zero and the rest of them to maximum in the audio settings.

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by ammubhave
posted by ammubhave
3
votes

This was just posted on a BBC website (the guy used to live in Cape Town SA)

With the vuvuzela, there is no discernible atmosphere! If there is then it's being drowned out my the obnoxious, monotonous drone. Can anyone hear cheering, chanting or singing (the elements that define 'atmosphere'), of any description?

The World Cup is 'owned' by FIFA and, as such, by the footballing world. It does not belong to South Africa just because they are hosting the event. And why should their self indulgence spoil it for the rest of us.

One wonders if those who produce the cacophony, have any interest in the football which is taking place. How can one watch a game with this inversed funnel stuck in in his/her gob?

It seems to have become self-fulfilling; the done thing to do because it's said that it's the South African way.

One 's not being a party-pooper by criticizing the inane activity; each to his own, but spare a thought for those of us that don't appreciate it.

And for anyone who thinks that this criticism is racist or patronising, then get rid of those chips on your shoulder and grow up.

Any comments?

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by ian-hill
The vuvuzelas are dreadful and they do obliterate cheering, chanting and singing that one would expect at any high-level soccer match. - waltico, JUN 15, 2010
3
votes

They are right about 'the drone of a thousand bees'. The first time I watched one of the games, it sounded like they were playing in a large beehive. I bet everyone has a headache after the game.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by alchymyst
3
votes

Having to watch, and worse to listen to it . They have turned it into a circus ,it is no longer a game of football but a television spectacular that is over the top, I have given it away , too much hype and too much noise.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by ray76
tHey really had a bad affect on the Aussie team didn't they? :) - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
2
votes

England doesn't have a goalkeeper

Haha, this reminded me of an email I got today:

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Jejejeje...genial - Izanoni1, JUN 15, 2010
good one !! :) - EmmaRB, JUN 15, 2010
C'mon Jen, I thought he did just fine. :) - Yeser007, JUN 15, 2010
You are from the U S A, aren't you, plasterman??!! - waltico, JUN 15, 2010
How can you tell? :) - Yeser007, JUN 16, 2010
2
votes

Oh, yes... it seems that the whole statium is full of some &*(!!**# bees!!!

Those idiotic trumpets took 99,99% of the pleasure I used to have watching football, and I only watch it when it's the World's Cup or the UEFA European Football Championship. The only solution is to wear earplugs and get a bit tipsy just before the game...

.

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Issabela
cool smiley! - Gocika, JUN 16, 2010
2
votes

African tradition - my A***

What did they do before plastic was invented?

These D*** vuvuzelas have made me switch off the football!!!!

The only worse thing is the 2nd goal that England scored against the USA. grin

This Mundial will not be remembered for who wins it.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
They said it is an Africantradition? Really? - mountaingirl123, JUN 15, 2010
yep - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
What 2nd goal? - monsterrider24, JUN 15, 2010
The one we scored for the U S of A - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
2
votes

I'm glad to hear I wasn't the only one annoyed by the buzzing.

I've never watched World Cup Soccer before and was trying to watch on a spanish channel to work on my listening skills.

I thought the buzzing was traditional.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by john20
2
votes

Good grief!! rolleyes :

This is as bad as some high school graduations I went to this spring - so much cheering and horn blowing that we couldn't hear the names of the graduates! snake

Not to be "una persona chapada a la antigua", pero ¡basta ya con todo ese ruido! ¡¡Quiero escuchar!! excaim

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

I thought the background noise that sounded like thousands of bees buzzing was my TV playing up - DREADFUL. Good luck Spain - Wednesday (?) I shall be watching but with no sound!

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by caza
1
vote

Here is the perfect solution:

Goto the audio settings of your TV Set. Most of them have an equalizer. Open than and set the 300Hz frequency level to 0 and all rest to full.

And there you go! No Vuvuzelas. This works because vuvuzelas sound close to 300Hz frequency. Thus, you now no more hear them.

Try it and please do rate this

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by ammubhave
yeah, but my tv hasn't got such an option! :((( - Gocika, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

I've never been a sports fan or one to watch any game except golf and maybe an occasional Red Sox pennant game. Mostly general lack of interest but largely in part due the screaming, especially American football. Because of all the interest you guys have been showing over the past weeks I've taken a look at the real football and thought "this is pretty cool". That is until I watched part of a cup game. That noise would really P*$$ me off if I had paid money to sit in that crowd. I guess I'll stick to golf.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

simpliest solution. you dont like the horns? either mute the televion or dont watch the match. if i paid 10 000 to watch football matches id wanna make as much noise as i want without anyone telling me to stop. :D so leave the people(passion horn blowing fans) alone.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by lampard-8-
wow, what a smart thing to say! you paid for making any noise you want?1 dear lord! - Gocika, JUN 16, 2010
1
vote

Well, let's move on to the second best complaint thenraspberry

A friend of mine said:

England and Argentina have a problem this year, they are both good teams, but

Argentina doesn't have a trainer

and

England doesn't have a goalkeeperwink

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
We have 3 and the worst one was picked against the USA (he is the keeper who has let in most "unforced goals" in thE premiership this last season) - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
Well I thought Englands goalkeeper did just fine against the US :) - Yeser007, JUN 15, 2010
Heidita, by "trainer" do you mean what we in North America would call a coach? A trainer, in our continent, is someone who cares for injured players. - waltico, JUN 15, 2010
Coach - manager -trainer are all used to mean the same thing. - ian-hill, JUN 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.