HomeQ&ASobre el papel

Sobre el papel

2
votes

What is meant by "sobre el papel" in the following context:

Sobre el papel, el Estado debería recibir el grueso en 2010.

1159 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by adrem1

3 Answers

1
vote

It means On Paper. Like, for instance On paper England should beat Algeria. So the whole sentence means On paper, The state should receive the bulk in 2010.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by rossi15
1
vote

I agree "Sobre el papel....." means "On paper....."

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

¡Muchas gracias por sus respuestas!

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by adrem1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.