HomeQ&AEddy, you look great for 50K!!!!!

Eddy, you look great for 50K!!!!!

10
votes

¡Enhorabuena Eddy! You are one of the very few to cross the 50K line! Thank you so much for all you do for us!

alt text

7519 views
updated JUN 1, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

22 Answers

10
votes

On this grand occasion, I was feeling a bit nostalgic, so I decided to break out the photo album and take a glimpse back at our resident sage as he has grown over the years.


Eddy at 1K

From the very beginning they could tell that there was something special about Eddy

alt text alt text


Eddy at 3K

Practicing his verb conjugations and studying the differences between ser and estar

alt text alt text


Eddy at 3.5K

The first and only time that Eddy ever found himself in "el rincón de burros.
He learned very early to avoid the use of subject pronouns

alt text


Eddy at 5K, 7K and 9K

It was at this age that Eddy discovered a love for the classics. In each
of the pictures he is seen reading El canto de mio cid, Don Quixote de
la Mancha
and La Celestina.

alt text alt text alt text


Eddy at 10K - 20K

Several candid moments captured of Eddy in his most natural state.

alt text alt text alt text

alt text alt text alt text


Eddy at 30K - 40K

....The good part............A little light reading.......With abuelo....

alt text alt text alt text


Eddy at 50K

Always hard at work to make SpanishDict a better place


Some of your SpanishDict Grandkids

Showing a little appreciation for all your hard work and all you've done

alt text


Thanks for paving the way, Eddy!

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Before I scrolled to the bottom to see who posted this, I knew it had to be you Ira. Very creative!! - Nicole-B, JUN 15, 2010
that is awesome .voting - 00b6f46c, JUN 15, 2010
Love this - what fun! - Gekkosan, JUN 15, 2010
I am in total awe... (bowing, bowing, bowing) - margaretbl, JUN 15, 2010
Thanks Izi, this must have taken some time to complile. - Eddy, JUN 26, 2010
Will you be my "Guru' Iza ? this is just magnificient i am feeling very inadequate now, excuse me while i have a quiet sniffle. - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
That was probably the funniest and most creative thing I have seen so far on SpanishDict! Brilliant! - kirstenalexander, JUN 27, 2010
I love it...love it!!! - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
8
votes
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Rikko
But a healthy and worthwhile thought, great picture too. - ray76, JUN 15, 2010
Anything to make us feel young again, Ray. :) - Rikko, JUN 15, 2010
Jajaja...great photo! - --Mariana--, JUN 15, 2010
rikko if you look like this and you have 8,8 k how do I look and i only have 1.8 k ? - 00b6f46c, JUN 15, 2010
Baby You are doing my head in ! hahahha - FELIZ77, JUN 15, 2010
Lovely, I am sure you'll look like Ray and I here very soon. ;) - Rikko, JUN 15, 2010
6
votes

alt textCongrats Eddy, y gracias por tu ayuda.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by melipiru
What a fabulous picture1 Makes me feel youg again , thanks meripiru . - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
5
votes

WOW !! these Ks are becoming a virus , but what a great infection to get. I cannot imagine how difficult it must have been to keep working away to reach 50K that is amazing Eddy , I dips me lid mate ! well done, see you at a 100. grin grin grin rolleyes

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by ray76
I can see that you are very close to entering the 10K club yourself Ray!!! - Nicole-B, JUN 15, 2010
I dips me lid mate. Now that´s English I can relate to. - Eddy, JUN 26, 2010
5
votes
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
jejejejeje .funny pic. - 00b6f46c, JUN 15, 2010
I need 100,000 to be king, hehe. - Eddy, JUN 26, 2010
4
votes
updated JUN 1, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
4
votes

Congratulations Eddy ! You are a great person we always loved your threads and answers this forum would fail without you .Thank you for every thing you gave us .alt text

.

Congratulations Eddy ! we give you the award of the teacher of the year.alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
4
votes

After all, mi marido ha estado aquí conmigo todo el tiempo, juntitos, sin separarnos, sin pelear, bueno, a veces solo, LOL en fin, just like any other married couplegrin

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¡ Que bonito!!!! - melipiru, JUN 15, 2010
jejejeje. - Eddy, JUN 26, 2010
4
votes

Congratulations Eddy!!!!!

alt text

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

Congratulations I feel so new here now. alt text

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by kweezy93
posted by kweezy93
3
votes

alt text50,K, You look amuazing Eddy. And you can speak Spanish. What A guy!! Congrats!

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Try not? Do or do not! There is no try! Could this truly be Eddie?

Felicitaciones Master! smile

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

alt text

 

After a successful albeit hectic career in electronic hardware, Eddy found a different, quieter sort of recognition.

Congratulations, Eddy! Onward to the next 50K!

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
I fixed the link. I remember "Crazy Eddie", especially the commercials. :) - Nicole-B, JUN 15, 2010
3
votes

Sorry I haven't thanked you all sooner but I have only just managed to get back to England.

Thank You

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Eddy
Now that we know a "free" three week tour of Spain and Portugal, complete with dinner at Heidi's is the reward for 50K, we will all be working more diligently!!!! :) - Nicole-B, JUN 25, 2010
Who said it was free, hehe. - Eddy, JUN 26, 2010
3
votes

Congratulations Eddy!

Felicidades Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by --Jen--
¡ Wuah Es maravillosa ... esta animación ! - FELIZ77, JUN 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.