La palabra del día: natural

4
votes

natural - natural; fresh; normal; native, to come from

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

A alguna gente no les gusta si una mujer le da el pecho a un bebé en el lugar público, pero a mí me parece lo más natural del mundo.

Some people don't like it when a woman breastfeeds a baby in a public place, but to me it seems perfectly natural.

5280 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
just a typo I'm sure - 'no' les gusta', instead of 'lo'
gracias Maria :) I typed "l" instead of "n"
A alguna gente no les gusta si una mujer le da el pecho a un bebé en el lugar público, pero a mí me parece lo más natural del mundo.
thank you :)

10 Answers

8
votes

Only my hairdresser knows what my natural hair color is. LOL

Sólo mi peluquería sabe cual color es mi cabello natural.

alt text

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
OK, Where do I get the shirt? lol
Yeah me too, where can I order it????????
Now if I had posted that.....
Jejeje
jejeje
5
votes

Mi opción es comer alimentos naturales frescos cultivados en condiciones naturales.

My choice is to eat natural fresh food grown in natural conditions. grin grin

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
¡Qué sano! just a little sp. natuarales
Gracias marie , apreciate your help.
3
votes

Mi abuela parece más natural y hermoso, incluso a la edad de 85

My granny looks more natural and beautiful even at the age of 85

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Vaanz
hermosa
bonita frase, voting
2
votes

There is nothing like drinking a fresh and cool orange juice in the morning.

No hay nada como beber un fresco y natural zumo de naranja por la mañana.

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
don't use "like to drink" or "like drink" only "like drinking" will work here. Also "in the morning"
Thanks you ,Izan
1
vote

Este pájaro, el Tocororo, es natural a Cuba.

This bird, the Cuban Trogon, is native to Cuba.

alt text

updated JUN 17, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

Lo que es para mí, "natural." para usted podría ser un disgusto. Así es la vida.

What for me is natural, for you could be a disappointment. That's the way life is.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Algunas personas tienen un talento natural, y otros no.

Some people have natural talent, and others don't.

alt text

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by amykay
1
vote

Este flor no es natural en esta area. Ojalá que crezca bien porque es muy hermosa.

This flower is not native to this area. I hope that it grows well because it is very pretty. smile

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Tenemos un maravilloso jardín y trate de comer tanta comida natural como sea posible.

We have a wonderful garden and try to eat as much natural food as possible.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Debemos proteger el medio ambiente natural que es la mejor creación de Dios.

We should protect the natural environment that is the best creation of God.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by anusza