HomeQ&Ahow do I write minutes after in spanish (example; 2:05 pm )

how do I write minutes after in spanish (example; 2:05 pm )

2
votes

In detail how do I write minutes out and say them in spanish - example ;" Sir it is three minutes past five pm " 77_b77

8618 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 77_b77

3 Answers

2
votes

Señor, son las cinco y tres de la tarde.

Telling time in Spanish

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Shouldn't this be "Señor, son 3 minutos después de las cinco de la tarde"?

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
Spanish uses "y" for "after" and "menos" for" before/until" in telling time. - 0074b507, JUN 15, 2010
0
votes

Señor, la hora es cinco y tres en la tarde. If it happens to be after dark say,en la noche.

In Latin American countries the difference between afternoon and night goes strictly by the sun. If the sun is still up at 9pm it is afternoon (tarde). If it's dark at 4:30 pm then it's night (noche). I don't about Spain.

With telling time the form of ser is used. As in > ¿Qué hora es?< What time is it?

To say: Our appointment is at 3:30. You would say: Nuestro cita es a las tres y media.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by canicos
I am an advanced beginner to intermediate learner of Spanish. Corrections are appreciated. - canicos, JUN 14, 2010
de la tarde; welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.