HomeQ&Ahow do you know when como means how or like?

how do you know when como means how or like?

2
votes

when someone says como? do they mean like or how??

3757 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by gurt31314
...or eat.. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 14, 2010
Gekko, it was a multiple-choice test. You have to choose from the choices provided! ;) - LateToDinner, JUN 14, 2010
Funny, Gekko says "eat" and look who responds, "Late to Dinner". Just an observation, don't mind me. :) - Yeser007, JUN 14, 2010
That was a great observation. Good one, yesero. Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum, gurt. - 0074b507, JUN 14, 2010
@Late: I have been known to write additional possibilities in multiple-choice tests, you know, specially when then answers seem ambiguous. - Gekkosan, JUN 14, 2010
I was only making light while pointing up your very valid point. A quick note though, adding another choice here as opposed to an answer changes what shold be addressed in the other answers. - LateToDinner, JUN 14, 2010
So I hope you smiled at least a little bit. - LateToDinner, JUN 14, 2010
Yep! That's the whole idea! :-) :-) :-) (Of course I smiled! I love your comments!) - Gekkosan, JUN 14, 2010

7 Answers

7
votes

If it's the question 'how' it's easy because it will have an accent : smile

¿Cómo vas a llegar? How are you going to get there?

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Or an exclamation. ¡Cómo no? - 0074b507, JUN 14, 2010
8
votes

¿Cómo como?

Como preguntas cómo, te tengo que responder como sé: Como como me place, como sea, y cómo no, hasta como lo que tú comes. ¿Cómo así? ¡Pues claro, porque como de todo!

Y como sigas preguntando, no sé cómo terminará esto...

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
jajajaja - 005faa61, JUN 14, 2010
Perry Como, Gekkosan!!!! I think it will take me days before I figure out what you just wrote. Jejejeje - Rikko, JUN 14, 2010
2
votes

Context tells you everything!

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Context will help a lot but there is an actual difference in the two words. If it means how it will be typed with a accent (cómo) and if it means like, or I eat, it is typed without the accent (como). If it is said in speech the accent also makes the pronunciation slightly different by stressing the o. Hopefully that will help you.

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by Kylew
The stress will be on the same syllable in either case but the sentence's intonation will differ. - samdie, JUN 15, 2010
Kylew: I hope you have a new 'cap shift' key on order. I also added an 'i' to change 'sad' to 'said'. - LateToDinner, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

Generally, if it´s a question, it will mean "how?, if it is not a question, it´ll probably mean "like"

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by verocastaneda
0
votes

when someone says como? do they mean like or how?? hello: when someone says como?they mean how.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by frankxh7
When they say ¿Cómo? they mean "What?" as in I didn't hear or understand you. - 0074b507, JUN 15, 2010
0
votes

It really depends on what is being asked. If someone asks, "quieres hacer algo?" which means would you like to do something, one might say "como que?" Which means like what. "Como tu haces esto" means how do you do this. You just have to listen/read how the word is being used and think what might make sense. Como estas-how are you Eso fue igual como el libro-that was just like the book Hope this helps.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by oompaloompus
You are correct in your explanation but you need to use accents where appropriate ag ¿Cómo estás? and inverted ¿ for all questions in Spanish - FELIZ77, JUN 14, 2010
Please use correct punctuation - FELIZ77, JUN 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.