HomeQ&AWord Structure

Word Structure

2
votes

There was aquestion what sucedio meant. The response was it is past tense of the verb to succedd. Then why in a spanish book in a sentence do they write: El accedente sucedio hace un ano. Why is the verb hace added?

1261 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by tcretella
"suceder" = happen - --Mariana--, JUN 14, 2010
accidente :) = accident :( - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 14, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi. There is a sentence structure in Spanish which means "ago."

Hace + time = ago

"Hace dos meses fui a México."

(Two months ago I went to Mexico/I went to Mexico two months ago)

"El accidente sucedió hace un ano." (The accident happened one year ago.)

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Muchas Gracias. Me ayudaron Ustedes mucho.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by tcretella
0
votes

As Heidata pointed out, the basic/obvious translation of 'suceder' is to happen/occur. In modern English 'succeed' has the sense of 'result in a positive outcome'. At one time (some 400 years ago, 'succeed' could be/was used to mean simply 'occurred'. (The only trace that occurs to me is when we say "X succeeded Y to the throne.").

Your question about 'hace' is entirely unrelated to the verb 'suceder'. 'hace un año' could be added to almost any statement (and simply means "a year ago").

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by samdie
I bought a little traveling handbook along with other books to learn. I bounce back from this book and the other two I am using as text books to teach myself and this website. Just an hour ago (hacer) I happened to open the page that helps explain it. - tcretella, JUN 15, 2010
0
votes

HI tc, the answer on that question was not correct, if you can point it out to me, I would appreciate this very much.

suceder means to happenwink This is what we call a false friend.

YOur sentence

The accident happened a year ago.

hace un año = one year ago

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.