HomeQ&Adoes "aunque" take the subjunctive?

does "aunque" take the subjunctive?

2
votes

I'm writing an essay, and just need to know if "aunque" (even if/ although) takes the subjunctive mood. Just to check! Gracias smile x

64181 views
updated MAR 5, 2016
posted by JasmindaRuby

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Jasminda. Welcome to the forum.

Here's another example:

Indicative: Llegaré aunque mi carro no funciona. (I will arrive even though my car isn't running.)

Subjunctive: Llegaré aunque mi carro no funcione. (I will arrive even if my car isn't running.)

Explanation: The indicative is used in the first sentence because the speaker knows his car isn't working. In the second sentence, the speaker doesn't know whether it is running, so the subjunctive is used.

updated MAR 5, 2016
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Aunque (although, even though, even if).

Use the indicative if a fact is involved or the outcome is known;

otherwise use the subjunctive:

Lo haré aunque no le gusta. I'll do it, even though she doesn't like it.
[Indicative It is a fact that she doesn't like it.]

Lo haré aunque no le guste. I'll do it, even though she may not like it. [Subjunctive]

Hope that helps smile

updated MAR 5, 2016
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.