HomeQ&ALa comida es deliciosa o la comida está deliciosa?

La comida es deliciosa o la comida está deliciosa?

5
votes

This just came up in another question. I've always said es deliciosa, and the translators agree with me, as little as I trust them. My thinking is that food is either delicious or not, it's not temporarily delicious. Two of the responders said that you should use estar. Would this change if you were talking in the preterite or past imperfect? Would es deliciosa become estuvo deliciosa?

39231 views
updated SEP 26, 2017
posted by KevinB

9 Answers

3
votes

When saying "The food is delicious", you are talking about its characteristic. That's why you use the verb "ser". And it is: La comida es deliciosa. (View this reference article for the usage of ser and estar)

Imperfect tense: La comida era deliciosa.

Preterit: La comida fue deliciosa.

Conjugations of ser and estar

updated ENE 10, 2012
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
That's what I thought. Thanks. - KevinB, JUN 13, 2010
I have found that estar is often used to describe a certain meal or food but ser is used to describe food generally :) - Kiwi-Girl, ENE 10, 2012
6
votes

More on this:

If you are talking about a specific empanada, you would use "está" in the sense of "this empanada tastes really good." "Esta empanada está sabrosa".

If you are talking about empanadas en general, then you would say "Las empanadas son sabrosas", because that is a general characteristic of empanadas.

updated JUN 25, 2017
posted by mountaingirl123
I agree. - --Mariana--, JUN 14, 2010
Nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, ENE 10, 2012
4
votes

"La comida china/japonesa/española es sabrosa." They taste really good (I like"them). This is an (positive) assertion about the nature of those cuisines. "El pollo/el sushi/ las hamburguesas está(n) delicioso(as). This is a statement about their preparation and ones reaction to the specific results. (One can like the cuisine, in general, but dislike a particular dish [because it is ill-prepared].)

updated JUN 25, 2017
posted by samdie
3
votes

A differing view....

You think the food is delicious, I think the food is terrible. That's not a characteristic of the food, but it's an opinion. When offering opinions, use estar

updated AGO 21, 2015
posted by Jack-OBrien
1
vote

I agree with Mountaingirl and Jack.

If you are talking about food in general..."Sopa es deliciosa."

But if you are talking about a certain food ..."La sopa está deliciosa hoy."

If someone says "How was your food?" I'd respond with "Estaba deliciosa."

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

KevinB wrote:

It had nothing to do with opinion.

So, maybe the 'rule' of using estar when expressing opinion is invalid when talking about food?

In my mind, it has everything to do about opinion, that's why you can argue about it. If the food is blue, there's not much to argue about tongue wink

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Well, color came to my mind, too. I think this sock is black, my wife says it's navy blue. ¿Estar o ser? - KevinB, JUN 13, 2010
Oh, and I will never claim that a bunch of Caraqueño teenagers were grammar experts. - KevinB, JUN 13, 2010
Oh man, don't get me started with the socks, jeje. I think both socks are black, then my wife tells me otherwise. - Jack-OBrien, JUN 13, 2010
1
vote

If you are talking about a specific empanada, you would use "está" in the sense of "this empanada tastes really good." "Esta empanada está sabrosa".

Exactly. Another 'slant' on this is, assuming all the food was good, but you had an emotional moment of expressing something like "wow, this food is delicious!", that emotional outburst of opinion is cause to use estar.

Another example, you ask someone how the salad is, they might respond "Está rico, pero la lechuga es muy amarga”.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

I think it is regional. I lived in Sevilla for many years and at the lunch table, I was asked to say what I thought of the food. I asked how to say it and they told me to say, "Está muy rico." etc.

Está rico (used for that specific plate of food, opinion and day)

Está riquisimo (it is really really good!)

Rayas (ice cream parlor) Rayas es delicioso. (a fact)

updated SEP 26, 2017
posted by Tara9753
Hi Tara. This is a very old thread with an accepted answer already. Please feel free to open a new thread if you want to contribute. - 00fac92a, SEP 26, 2017
0
votes

Hmmm. I think I'm waffling on this, now.

In general, empanadas are delicious: Las empanadas son deliciosas.

This particular empanada is delicious: Esta empanada está deliciosa.

This particular empanada is not delicious: Esta empanada no está deliciosa.

I don't know. In two years of living in Venezuela I never heard food referred to with estar, unless you were talking hot/cold, etc. Good/bad was ser. It had nothing to do with opinion. You might argue over the opinion, but you still used ser. This just sounds odd to me. Maybe it's regional.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS