The verb rehusar

1
vote

Why does the verb "rehusar" have an accent on the u in some of its present tense conjugations? Is it an irregular -ar verb?

2161 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Sofia2010

5 Answers

1
vote

The R A E also has written accents. I assume that the reason is that 'h' is silent and, thus, (for example in 'rehúso') the 'e' and 'u' could be expected to form a diphthong and, since 'u' is a 'closed' vowel, one might expect the stress to be on the 'open' vowel ('e'). However, in point of fact, the stress is on the 'u'. hence, the need to write a tilde to reflect the actual pronunciation.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by samdie
good thought, but then why is it not the same for rehusamos?
1
vote

According to this conjugation chart I do not see the accents you are describing. Can you explain further? smile

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Darn my slow typing! : )
That's weird...When I googled the conjugation of rehusar I got this 123teachme website (which spanishdict won't let me post) and it says it has a radical change u to u (con acento) when it has un acento tonico (whatever that means).
0
votes

I have alerted feedback@spanishdict.com of this apparent error in the conjugator.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Goyo
Thanks, Greg!
0
votes

Well, I just checked the conjugator at WordReference, and they are showing tildes. I also found a blog post about it, so it does seem to need a tilde. Maybe someone with more grammar knowledge can explain why, but it seems to be related to the "u".

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Reverso.net also has tildes.
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, Sofia.grin

According to the conjugation tool at the top of the page under more, it doesn't have any tildes except for vosotros, and it appears to be a regular -ar verb.

Have you seen it with tildes somewhere else?

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
That's weird...When I googled the conjugation of rehusar I got this 123teachme website (which spanishdict won't let me post) and it says it has a radical change u to u (con acento) when it has un acento tonico (whatever that means).