HomeQ&ATranslation from English to Spanish needed

Translation from English to Spanish needed

2
votes

I need to translate this into spanish for a couple that watches our son. The couple is from Cuba and do not speak English. Can someone please translate this for me?

Aida y Jose, I just wanted to thank you both for all that you've done for our son Aiden. I can see how much he loves you both when he's with you. You have loved him like a grandchild and have been a blessing to us all. There is no amount of money that could be given to you to express our deepest gratitude. Even though you may not be watching him anymore, always know that you are family. If you ever need anything, please don't hesitate to ask us. This isn't goodbye because we plan on keeping in touch with you and will bring Aiden over to see you every now and then. We, especially Aiden, will miss you.

2494 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by charlee05

3 Answers

1
vote

This is the best I can do I hope that this will communicate the heart of what you would like to say to your friends. I am sure that a native speaker like Heidita or Gekkosan could greatly improve on my translation but if it helps you I will be very pleased. (I am not sure if I am brave or crazy in attempting such a complex translation - maybe both ! )

Aida y Jose, I just wanted to thank you both for all that you've done for our son Aiden. I can see how much he loves you both when he's with you. You have loved him like a grandchild and have been a blessing to us all. There is no amount of money that could be given to you to express our deepest gratitude. Even though you may not be watching him anymore, always know that you are family. If you ever need anything, please don't hesitate to ask us. This isn't goodbye because we plan on keeping in touch with you and will bring Aiden over to see you every now and then. We, especially Aiden, will miss you.

= Aida y José, sólo quise dar las gracias a los dos de Uds por todos que hicieran por nuestro hijo, Aiden. Puedo ver hasta qué punto les ama cuándo está con Uds. Le han amado como un nieto y habían sido un benedición para todos de nosotros. No hay un cantidad de dineiro que pueden darles para expresar nuestra gratitud lo más profundo. A pesar de qué no pudieran tener la cuidar delo todavía, siempre saben que están familia. Si jamás necesitan alguna cosa por favor no dejen de preguntar. No es ádios porque nos esperamos mantener contato con Uds y vamos a traer Aiden para verles de vez en cuando Les extrañaremos, especialmente Aiden.

Correciones (He hecho correciones por causa de comparación con la respuesta de Julian de Chiv )

Aida y José, sólo quería agradecerles * ** a los dos por todo que **han hecho por nuestro hijo, Aiden. Se nota lo tanto que les quiere cuándo está con Uds. Le han querido como un nieto y han sido una benedición para todos nosotros. No hay cantidad de dineiro que se podría expresar nuestra profunda gratitud .A pesar de que ya no le estan cuidando han de ver que siempre que serán parte de nuestra familia. Si alguna vez necesiten algo por favor no dejen de decimos. Esto no es una despedida porque nos esperamos mantener contato con Uds y vamos a traer Aiden para verles de vez en cuando Les extrañaremos, especialmente Aiden

I used agraderceles originally then thought that might have been too formal so I changed it

I am open to genuine, constructive criticism and correction.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Aida y José, sólo quería agradercerles a los dos por todo que han hecho para nuestro hijo, Aiden. Se nota lo tanto que les quiere cuándo está con Uds. Le han querido como nieto suyo y han sido Uds. una benedición para todos nosotros. No hay cantidad de dineiro que se podría expresar nuestra profunda gratitud. A pesar de que ya no le estan cuidando, han de ver que siempre serán parte de nuestra familia. Si alguna vez necesiten algo, por favor no dejen de decirnos. Esto no es una despedida porque nos esperamos mantener contacto con Uds y vamos a traer a Aiden para verles de vez en cuando. Les extrañaremos, especialmente Aiden.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Hi charlee and Welcome to the Forum!

I'm not sure if you will get a response to you request; but, I certainly hope so. I, personally, do not feel capable of providing you with a translation.

Often, this site requires that people try to do their own translation and then ask for help with what they have done.

Also, there is a proofreading topic on this Web site to which you could submit your own attempted translation.

Here is a link to it: link text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.