HomeQ&Aestá not in the dictionary?

está not in the dictionary?

0
votes

I was looking up the difference between esta and está and could not get a definition for está

It seems amazing because it is used allot.

1718 views
updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by coolclay

6 Answers

2
votes

Here is the difference:

Está - conjugation of the verb estar third person of the subject pronoun. el,ella and usted. Exemplo: Ella está aqui. - She is here.

esta - demonstrative pronoun - this table - esta mesa

I hope this helps.

updated AGO 12, 2010
posted by brasilia
esta=this... is a demonstrative adjective ésta=this one... is a demonstrative pronoun - 0074b507, JUN 13, 2010
How did three people vote your answer up? usted is not 3rd person, but 2nd person, formal, él; not el - 0074b507, JUN 13, 2010
I'm not criticizing your help (any attempt to help should be appreciated), but erroneous replies should not be confirmed. - 0074b507, JUN 13, 2010
I voted some people up for trying to help me.. but the last 2 were so wrong.. I couldn't vote 4 them. I try to be generous voting 4 people - coolclay, JUN 13, 2010
1
vote

Typically, dictionaries only have head entries for the infinitive form of verbs. To provide head entries for all conjugated forms of verbs would require several (largely redundant) entries for English and, roughly, a hundred for Spanish verbs.

updated AGO 12, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Está is a conjugation of estar (to be), so look there.

Good luck.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
0
votes

Thanks 4 the replies

I looked up estar and it has the info I need.

It is not up to me, but they could have a link to estar.. there have been links for other verbs, maybe it is an oversight

looks to me like others could use the information as well.

By the way, this is not a paper dictionary. One of the benefits of online resources is that they can go beyond a paper dictionary.

This post did remind me to look in my Collins translation dictionary (paper version).

It is in there.

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by coolclay
Generally, typing in a conjugated form D O E S bring you to the definition, but está doesn't for some reason. Type in comí and see what happens. - webdunce, JUN 13, 2010
And if you look up esta on this site, please do not use the pronuciation guide provided. - LateToDinner, AGO 28, 2010
0
votes

You use Está, like the conjugation of be in the past (was). For Example: He was = el está, She was= ella está. Esta is for "this" in femenine .For example : this table = Esta mesa
This house = Esta Casa

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by imselec
está is not for past. está is conjugated for present tense of the verb to be (estar) - brasilia, JUN 13, 2010
0
votes

Look up "is" in the dictionary.

"Es o está"

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 00a52084
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.